English (Track and Field)
hurdle [correct, noun]
DEF: Barrier to be cleared by runners in a hurdle-race.
CONT: The hurdle is placed on the track so that the feet of the hurdles are on the side of the approach by the competitor.
OBS: It is made of metal or some other suitable material with the top bar of wood or other suitable material. It consists of two bases and two uprights supporting a rectangular frame, reinforced by one or more cross-bars, with the uprights fixed at the extreme end of each base. The top bar should be firmly fixed at the extremities and striped in black and white.
French (Athlétisme)
haie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [..] sorte de cadre que les coureurs doivent franchir dans une course de haies.
CONT: La haie est placée sur la piste de telle manière que les pieds de la haie se trouvent du côté où le concurrent l'aborde.
OBS: Elle est faite de métal ou de quelque autre matériau approprié avec la barre supérieure en bois et consiste en deux bases et deux montants sont fixés à l'extrémité de chaque base. La barre supérieure est fermement attachée aux extrémités et rayée de noir et blanc.
Spanish (Atletismo)
valla [correct, feminine noun]