English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
rod [correct, noun]
DEF: A straight slender bar of metal; a connecting part or shaft which is slender in proportion to its length.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
tige [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce allongée droite et mince, de bois ou de métal, qui supporte quelque chose ou qui fait partie d'une mécanisme.
OBS: tige : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.