English (Locks and Locksmithing; Building Hardware; Corporate Security; Security Devices)
magnetic lock [correct]; magnetic door lock [correct]
CONT: Magnetic locks. This type of lock uses a special metal bar that fits into a shallow depression in the side of the lock case. A magnetic code on the key aligns the tumblers within the lock body to free the bolt.
DEF: A type of door lock consisting of an electromagnet and strike plate. The electromagnet is mounted in the door frame opposite the strike plate, which is mounted in the door. When current is applied, the strength of the magnet holds the door closed.
French (Serrurerie; Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
serrure magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aux serrures classiques (exclusivement mécaniques) sont venues s'ajouter, récemment, des serrures électriques, électromécaniques, électroniques et surtout magnétiques.