English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Shallow Foundations)
strongback [correct]
DEF: A heavy timber or metal beam or bar for taking a strain.
CONT: ... not all forms are built using studs. In this case, plywood sheets are fastened to the sole plate and walers are subsequently fastened to the sheathing. In order to provide vertical rigidity, strongbacks, which are vertical members tied in pairs using long ties passing through the form, are used.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Fondations normales)
poutre d'appui [feminine noun]
Spanish (Soportes y refuerzos (Construcción); Cimientos superficiales)
tranca [correct, feminine noun]; larguero [correct, masculine noun]