English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
fall plate [correct]; fall-plate [correct]; chopper bar [correct]
CONT: The fall-plate is a thin metal blade attached to a bar and extending the full width of the [Raschel] machine. It is mounted between the guide bars and is attached to the guide bar brackets so that it makes the same swinging movement but it also achieves a vertical upwards and downwards movement...
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
lame de presse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe utilisé pour obtenir des mailles chargées, sur un métier Rachel.