English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
fall plate fabric [correct]
DEF: Warp-knitted fabrics that contain fall plate loops.
OBS: The manufacture of these fabrics on a Raschel machine involves the use of a solid metal plate(fall plate or chopper bar) which pushes down the newly formed loops below the spoons of the open latches to be cast off with the loops of the precious course.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot lame de presse [correct, masculine noun]