English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Arc Welding)
bare electrode [correct, standardized]; bare wire electrode [correct]
DEF: A filler metal electrode consisting of a single metal or alloy that has been produced into a wire, strip, or bar form and that has had no coating or covering applied to it other than that which was incidental to its manufacture or preservation. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
CONT: MIG welding is a process in which a consumable, bare wire electrode is fed into a weld at a controlled rate of speed, while a blanket of inert argon gas shields the weld zone from atmospheric contamination.
OBS: bare electrode: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
PHR: Consumable bare wire electrode.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Soudage à l'arc)
électrode nue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Électrode constituée par une baguette métallique nue. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: électrode nue : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).