English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Medical Instruments and Devices)
aurometer [correct]
DEF: An apparatus by which the power of hearing and the extent of deafness may be determined.
OBS: It consists of a metal bar along with a watch suspended from it; it may be moved towards and away the external auditory meatus of the ear.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
auromètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à mesurer l'acuité auditive de l'oreille.