English (Corporate Security; Locks and Locksmithing; Security Devices)
buttress lock [correct]; police bolt/brace [correct]
DEF: A lock which secures a door by wedging a bar between the door and the floor. Some incorporate a moveable steel rod which fits into metal receiving slots on the door and in the floor.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Serrurerie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
serrure à étai [correct, feminine noun]