English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
lingual plate [correct]
DEF: The solid plate of metal which is continuous with the lingual bar and which rests against the lingual surfaces of the anterior teeth. It functions as a connector, an indirect retainer and sometimes as a periodontal splint for loose teeth.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
plaque linguale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque métallique attachant une facette à une prothèse. Construite pour s'adapter à la fente ou aux tenons de la facette en porcelaine. Peut être usinée ou fondue au laboratoire.