English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
flat stripping comb [correct]
DEF: A saw-toothed metal bar that extends, the width of the card. Its oscillating motion and fine teeth of the revolving flats of the machine.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
peigne débourreur du chapeau de carde [correct, masculine noun]; brosse à débourrer du chapeau de carde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le peigne débourreur élimine la bourre qui encrasse, lors de la filature, les garnitures de carde.