English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
eyebar [correct]; eyebar chain [correct]; eye-bar
DEF: A metal bar having a hole or eye through each enlarged end.
CONT: The first iron bridge on record was a 33-m. cast-iron arch across the River Severn ... completed in 1779. Fifty years later wrought iron had been developed. A 200-m. chain link suspension bridge ... across the Danube at Budapest ... was a fine example of how engineers exploited this new material by forming it into either link or "eyebar" chains.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
barre à œil [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les ponts suspendus avec câbles en chaînes ou barres à œil se sont d'abord développés en Angleterre et en Amérique. Les câbles en chaînes ont été remplacés par des câbles en fils de fer parallèles vers les début du XIXe siècle.