English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
skirt [correct, noun]
DEF: One of the flaps or loose, hanging parts of a saddle.
OBS: The part of the saddle covering and protecting the rider from, the metal spring bar.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
petit quartier [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
faldoncillo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Parte de la silla.