English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
coinage bar [correct]
DEF: A pure metal or appropriate metal alloy in bar form ready for rolling before blanking.
OBS: See related term: bar (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
barre à laminer [correct, feminine noun]; lingot à laminer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Métal pur ou alliage approprié en forme de barre, prêt à être laminé en vue du découpage des flans.