English (Stained Glass; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
saddle bar [correct]
DEF: A metal bar attached to the inside of a stained glass panel and secured to the window jambs to prevent bulging or sagging, or secondary structural elements set into the window frame and attached to the window panels by solder and copper wires to provide additional bracing and support.
French (Vitrail; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
barlotière [correct, feminine noun]; tige de selle [feminine noun]
DEF: Barre métallique fixée en travers d'une fenêtre pour servir d'appui à la vitrerie montée dans des cames de plomb.
DEF: Traverse métallique à feuillures, qui maintient les panneaux d'une verrière ou d'un vitrail.