English (Hand Tools)
pry bar [officially approved]
CONT: The pry bar is used in situations where removal of damaged sheet metal requires prying a panel back into some semblance of its original form so that you can reach the fasteners. A pry bar is absolutely essential for this as well as for certain other bodyworking procedures. A short, hard piece of steel is ideal for prying...
OBS: pry bar: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main)
levier [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: levier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Herramientas manuales)
palanca [correct, feminine noun]