English (Papermaking Machines)
spreader bar [correct]
OBS: spreader : A device, usually a slightly bent metal bar or roll, used in paper mills to produce uniform tension across a sheet of paper entering a winder, rewinder, supercalender, or other similar sheet processing and converting operations.
French (Machines à papier)
barre déplisseuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre cintrée utilisée pour éliminer les plis de la feuille de papier.