English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
preheating [correct]
DEF: The application of heat to the base metal immediately before welding, brazing, soldering, thermal spraying, or cutting.
French (Soudage (Métal))
préchauffage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de porter les pièces à une température déterminée avant de les souder.