English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Financial and Budgetary Management)
commodity standard [correct]
DEF: A suggested monetary system that proposes to substitute a commodity or commodities for the precious metal or other base of a currency.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
étalon-marchandise [masculine noun]; étalon-marchandises [masculine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
sistema monetario de patrón mercancía [masculine noun]