English (Field Artillery)
base ring [correct]
DEF: A projecting band of metal which adjoined the base of the breech, and was connected to the body of the gun by a concave molding.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
support circulaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'obusier permettant de monter un obusier sur un véhicule automoteur.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
arnés de asentamiento [masculine noun]