English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Presses (Machinery))
straight-side press [correct]
DEF: A sheet metal forming press which has a frame made up of a base, or bed; two columns; and a top member, or crown.
CONT: In most straight-side presses, steel tie rods hold the base and crown against the columns. Straight-side presses have crankshaft, eccentric-shaft, or eccentric-gear drives.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Presses (Machines))
presse à montants [feminine noun]