English (Metals Mining; Geochemistry; Chemistry)
base-metal ore [correct]; base metal ore [correct]
CONT: ... silver recovered as a by-product of base metal ores.
French (Mines métalliques; Géochimie; Chimie)
minerai de métal commun [masculine noun]
OBS: Au pluriel : minerais de métaux communs.