English (Archaeology; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage); Various Decorative Arts)
cell-enamel [correct]; cloisonné enamel [correct]; cloisonné work [correct]
DEF: A multi-coloured enamel-work in which coloured areas are separated by thin metal strips welded to the ground
OBS: Small strips of metal are soldered to a base, and the interstices are then filled with vitrified enamel pastes.
French (Archéologie; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Arts décoratifs divers)
émail cloisonné [correct, masculine noun]