English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
metal arc cutting [correct, standardized, officially approved]; MAC [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Any of a group of arc cutting processes which severs metals by melting them with the heat of an arc between a metal electrode and the base metal. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: metal arc cutting; MAC: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: metal arc cutting; MAC: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: metal arc cutting; MAC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
coupage à l'arc avec électrode fusible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé MAC [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; coupage à l'arc électrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Groupe de procédés de coupage à l'arc dans lequel on utilise une électrode métallique fusible. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: coupage à l'arc avec électrode fusible; procédé MAC : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: procédé MAC; coupage à l'arc électrique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).