English (Metal Fasteners; Building Hardware; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
self-drilling, self-tapping screw [correct]
DEF: A screw which, unlike the self-tapping screw, requires no pilot hole but is formed with a drill section of shank, followed by a screw section which produces its own mating thread. The drilling section passes through the base material before the thread-forming screw reaches the metal.
French (Clouterie et visserie; Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
vis autoperceuse [correct, feminine noun]; vis autotaraudeuse autoperceuse [correct, feminine noun]; vis perceuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la fixation rapide d'éléments divers sur des tôles minces, on utilise, notamment dans l'industrie automobile, des vis à filetage profond (vis Parker), des vis autotaraudeuses, et même des vis autoperceuses.
Spanish (Clavos y tornillos; Artículos de ferretería para la construcción; Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos))
tornillo autoperforante [masculine noun]; tornillo autoperforante y autorroscante [masculine noun]