English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
base metal sulphide [correct]; base metal sulfide [correct]; base-metal sulphide [correct]; base-metal sulfide [correct]; sulphide of base metal [correct]
CONT: Sulfosalts(e. g., tennantite), tellurides and bismuthinite may be present, as well as base metal sulphides.
CONT: Probable sources of placer gold include gold-bearing quartz veins, felsic intrusions, base metal sulphide deposits, paleoplacers, and other gold-bearing deposits.
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
sulfure de métal usuel [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de métal commun [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de métal de base [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Congo a presque épuisé les filons complexes du Katanga où l'on trouve des oxydes et sels d'uranium, des sulfoséléniures de Ni et de Co, des sulfures de métaux usuels tels que le cuivre, des terres rares [...] et des métaux précieux [...]
OBS: métal de base [...] : terme très discutable.