English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Milling and Cereal Industries)
combined washer [correct]; combined washer and whizzer [correct]; combined washer, stoner and whizzer [correct]; washer and whizzer [correct]
CONT: In the "combined washer", a horizontal worm is supported in a tank with its axis about at water level. The wheat is fed into the rising side of the worm so that the worm keeps the wheat suspended(while stones or metal pieces sink and are separated) and leads it to the base of a vertical whizzer. In this the wheat is first strongly agitated with water, then freed from surplus water by being flung against a cylindrical perforated cover while being propelled upward.
French (Outillage industriel; Minoterie et céréales)
laveuse-essoreuse [correct, feminine noun]; laveuse-épierreuse avec essoreuse [correct, feminine noun]; laveuse combinée [feminine noun]
CONT: Quand le blé passe à la laveuse essoreuse, la surveillance doit s'exercer sur le niveau de l'eau et l'alimentation du blé de façon à extraire le maximum de pierres. L'état des batteurs doit être contrôlé [...] Les perforations doivent être tenues en état de propreté, les boues de pellicules détachées des grains arrivent à les obstruer facilement.
OBS: Le document d'accompagnement est tiré d'une publication avec mises à jour permanentes de la compagnie Buhler-Miag de Suisse.