English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
plasma arc cutting [correct, standardized, officially approved]; PAC [correct, standardized, officially approved]; plasma-arc cutting [correct]
DEF: An arc cutting process that severs metals by melting a localized area with heat from a constricted arc and removing the molten metal with a high-velocity jet of hot, ionized gas issuing from the plasma torch.
OBS: arc cutting : A group of cutting processes that melt the metals to be cut with the heat of an arc between an electrode and the base metal.
OBS: plasma arc cutting; PAC: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: plasma arc cutting; PAC: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: plasma arc cutting; PAC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Oxycoupage)
coupage plasma [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé PAC [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; coupage au jet de plasma [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; découpage par jet de plasma [masculine noun]
CONT: Découpage par jet de plasma. [...] Dans ce système, le courant de gaz [...], contraint de passer dans l'arc électrique qui s'établit entre une électrode de tungstène et la pièce à découper, acquiert une température très élevée [...] et une grande vitesse à la sortie de la buse. Ce jet de plasma permet d'exécuter des découpes parfaites sur les métaux et les alliages qui ne peuvent être découpés, ou le sont difficilement, par oxycoupage [...]
OBS: coupage plasma; procédé PAC : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: coupage plasma; procédé PAC; coupage au jet de plasma : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).