English (Metals Mining)
base metal deposit [correct]; base-metal deposit [correct]
OBS: base metal deposit : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mines métalliques)
gisement de métaux communs [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de métaux communs [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt de métaux communs [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dépôt de métaux communs; gîte de métaux communs : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.