English (Metallurgy - General)
dilution [correct]
DEF: The change in chemical composition of a welding filler metal caused by the admixture of the base metal or previously deposited weld metal in the deposited bead.
OBS: [Dilution] is normally measured by the percentage of base metal or previously deposited weld metal in the weld bead.
CONT: Laser cladding produces much less dilution ...
French (Métallurgie générale)
dilution [feminine noun]
DEF: En soudage, migration à l'état liquide d'éléments du substrat dans le revêtement et/ou inversement.