English (Packaging in Metal; Food Preservation and Canning)
three-piece can [correct]; three-part can [correct]
CONT: ... the three-part can consists of a base, body and lid while in two-part cans the body and base are made from a single piece of metal. In a three-part can, the body seam is electrically welded but the lid on all cans is held in place by a double seam.
French (Emballages en métal; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
boîte trois pièces [correct, feminine noun]; boîte 3 pièces [correct, feminine noun]; boîte de conserve en trois pièces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Du point de vue technologique, on distingue deux types de boîtes dans le domaine alimentaire : la boîte trois pièces composée d'un corps, d'un fond et d'un couvercle; [et] la boîte deux pièces composée d'un corps et d'un fond (monobloc) avec un couvercle de fermeture.