English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Jewellery)
sterling silver [correct]; sterling [correct, noun]
CONT: The Canadian Precious Metals Marking Act decrees that sterling silver must be 925 parts per thousand fine silver and the remaining 75 parts can be of a base metal.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
argent sterling [correct, masculine noun]; argent premier titre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'argent sterling (aussi appelé argent premier titre) est un alliage dont la composition massique est [généralement] à 92,5 % d'argent et à 7,5 % d'autre métal, généralement du cuivre. Le titre au millième de l'argent sterling est au minimum de 925.