English (Platemaking (Printing); Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
additive plate [correct]
DEF: A lacquerless presensitized plate used for offset lithography which must be developed with a solution that contains a lacquer, as opposed to a subtractive plate.
CONT: Additive and subtractive plates. Development of presensitized plates after exposure to light depends on whether the plate is of the additive or subtractive type. Development of additive plates utilizes a developer solution that contains a lacquer and a desensitizer. As the solution dissolves the non-image area coating, the lacquer adheres to the stencil, making it ink receptive, and the desensitizer prevents the base metal in the non-printing areas from becoming sensitive to ink. Often, gum arabic is applied to form a protective barrier that prevents contamination of the non-image areas before the plate is put on press.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
plaque post-traitée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: pour l'offset