English (Foundry Practice)
boil [correct]
DEF: Agitation of a bath of metal caused by the liberation of a gas beneath its surface.
OBS: May be deliberately induced by the addition of oxidizing material to a bath containing carbon. [It is then] called a carbon boil and CO or CO2 are liberated.
French (Fonderie)
agitation du bain [feminine noun]; travail du bain [feminine noun]