English (Glass Manufacturing)
float glass process [correct]
DEF: A process in which a ribbon of hot glass is floated upon a heated liquid of greater density than that of the glass, to produce a transparent glass the two surfaces of which are flat, parallel and fire-polished so that they give clear undistorded vision and reflection.
CONT: float glass process : from the glass tank or furnace, the glass ribbon is delivered onto the surface of liquid metal in the float bath.
French (Fabrication du verre)
float [correct, masculine noun]; floatglass [correct, masculine noun]; procédé float [correct, masculine noun]; float-glass [correct, masculine noun]; verre flotté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Float ou floatglass. Procédé de fabrication des glaces par extrusion du verre en continu sous forme d'un large ruban (3,50 m), s'étalant à la sortie du four sur un bain d'étain en fusion, sur lequel il se refroidit progressivement avant d'être repris sur coussins d'air.
CONT: Le procédé float. Des chercheurs anglais (Pilkington Brothers) ont mis au point un procédé entièrement original de fabrication de verre plat, le float-glass ou verre flotté. Le principe consiste en l'étalement de la nappe de verre, obtenue à la sortie d'un four à bassin, sur un bain de métal fondu.