English (Metal Forming)
riser block [correct]
DEF: A plate or a piece inserted between the top of a metal forming press bed or bolster and the die to decrease the height of the die space.
French (Formage des métaux)
rehausse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce intercalée entre la table ou le plateau de la presse et la matrice de façon à réduire l'espace réservé à l'outil.