English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
copper concentrate [correct]
DEF: The product of the flotation operation in the extraction of copper from ores, consisting of copper and iron sulphide particles.
CONT: Like other red bed coppers, this [copper] deposit has a high metal/sulphur ratio... This yields a copper concentrate low in sulphur which is very acceptable to present-day custom smelters faced with stringent anti-pollution legislation.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
concentré de cuivre [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit résultant de l'opération de flottation utilisée pour l'extraction du cuivre de son minerai et constitué de particules de sulfure de fer et de cuivre.