English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
knitting machine needle bed [correct]; knitting machine bed [correct]
OBS: Bed, needle bed : The slotted metal piece in the flat-knitting machine in which the needles move up and down.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
fonture de machine à tricoter [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fonture : Support métallique sur lequel sont montées les aiguilles à tricoter.