English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
exoelectron [correct, adjective]
CONT: So far every expert on exoelectron phenomena seems to have his own theory about the exact combination of conditions needed for exoelectron emission.
OBS: exoelectron : One, emitted from the surface of a metal or semiconductor, which comes from a metastable trap with very low binding energy under conditions such that electrons in their ground state could not be emitted.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
exoélectronique [correct]
CONT: La carte exoélectronique d'un échantillon d'aluminium. La surface de l'échantillon est balayée par un faisceau de photons ultraviolets, qui transmettent leur énergie (...) aux électrons du métal et provoquent leur émission. (...) On envoie le faisceau amplifié sur les plaques verticales d'un oscillographe. Si l'on synchronise le balayage du spot ultraviolet et la tension de l'oscilloscope, on obtient sur l'écran la carte exoélectronique de l'échantillon.