English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
cornerpiece [correct]
DEF: [The metal] corners attached to a binding to protect the corners of the covers from damage.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
cornière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément métallique destiné à la protection et au décor de l'angle extérieur des plats.
OBS: [Les cornière étaient] d'usage fréquent dans la reliure médiévale.