English (Plastics Manufacturing)
seizing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Unwanted binding of two parts of a mould preventing their separation.
OBS: The binding may be due to cohesion between metal parts or adhesion to the moulding material.
OBS: seizing: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
grippage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Blocage accidentel des deux parties d'un moule, empêchant leur séparation.
OBS: Ce blocage peut être dû à une adhérence entre parties métalliques ou à un collage à la matière à mouler.
OBS: grippage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
agarrotamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hecho de que dos partes de un molde se queden pegadas accidentalmente, siendo imposible su separación.
OBS: La captura puede ser ocasionada por la cohesión entre partes metálicas o adhesión al material de moldeo.