English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
mordant dye [correct]; chrome dye [see observation]
CONT: "mordant" : A substance capable of binding a dye to a textile fiber. The mordant forms an insoluble lake in the fiber, the color depending on the metal of the mordant. The most important mordants are trivalent chromium complexes, metallic hydroxides, tannic acid, etc. Mordants are used with acid dyes, basic dyes, direct dyes, and sulfur dyes. Premetallized dyes contain chromium in the dye molecule. A mordant dye is a dye requiring use of a mordant to be effective.
CONT: Mordant dyes ... dye wool, silk, and cotton that have been mordanted with compounds of polyvalent metals (as chromium or tin). This kind of mordant dye is no longer of importance .... Most mordant dyes now in use are mordant acid dyes ....
OBS: "chrome dye" seems to be a specific term compared to "mordant dye".
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
colorant à mordant [correct, masculine noun]; colorant indirect [correct, masculine noun]; colorant adjectif [correct, masculine noun]; colorant au chrome [see observation, masculine noun]; colorant chromatable [see observation, masculine noun]; colorant d'alizarine [see observation, masculine noun]; colorant métachrome [masculine noun]
CONT: Colorants à mordants, dénommés aussi colorants au chrome, colorants chromatables et parfois colorants d'alizarine. Ce sont des colorants acides métallisables, utilisés sous forme libre, le complexe avec le métal étant formé au cours de l'opération de teinture. La laine ayant aussi la propriété de complexer le métal, on aboutit à la formation d'une combinaison très solide laine-métal-colorant, dans laquelle l'atome métallique sert de lien.
OBS: Le terme "colorant à mordant" semble être le plus courant. Les termes "colorant au chrome", "chromatable", "d'alizarine" et "métachrome" semblent être des spécifiques.