English (Hand Tools; Farm Implements and Gardening Tools)
brush cutter [correct]
CONT: Large trimmers, used for cutting roadside grass in large areas, are often heavy enough to require two hands to operate, and some are even fitted with a harness... These... are often referred to as brush cutters. [They] are usually made so that a metal blade can be attached instead of the "string"(or monofilament). A metal blade enables cutting heavier woody brush.
French (Outillage à main; Outillage agricole et horticole)
coupe-broussailles [correct, masculine noun]; débrousailleuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine portative à coupe rotative servant à faucher la broussaille ou à élaguer les arbres.