English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Grinding (Machine-Tooling); Plywood)
hollow-ground knife [correct]
DEF: A veneer peeler knife whose excessive grinding on a lathe has caused an overheating of the metal blade resulting in the upwards expansion of the knife edge and a hollow in the knife after cooling.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Meulage (Usinage); Contreplaqués)
couteau à arête creuse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couteau de dérouleuse à contreplaqués dont l'affûtage excessif a causé un échauffement du métal provoquant un arquage de la lame et l'apparition d'une arête creuse, après le refroidissement.