English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Pulp and Paper)
blade coating [correct, standardized]; flexible blade coating [correct]; trailing blade coating [correct]
DEF: A method of coating a continuous web of paper or board in which the amount of coating is controlled by means of a flexible metal blade which bears upon the coated surface of a roll-supported web immediately after application of the coating slip by any convenient coating process. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: blade coating : term standardized by ISO.
French (Fabrication du papier; Pâtes et papier)
couchage à la lame [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé consistant à coucher le papier ou le carton au moyen d'une lame métallique flexible qui appuie sur le papier et contrôle la quantité de couche appliquée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: couchage à la lame : terme normalisé par l'ISO.