English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
diamond powder roller [correct]; powder roller
DEF: A tool with a handle and a metal roller that is used to apply the wet diamond powder mixture to the cutting edge of the blade.
CONT: ... the blade is rubbed with diamond powder by means of a powder roller with a diameter of 3 cm turning between two nylon pins which are fixed on a wooden handle. This roller has been greased with diamond powder mixed with oil.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
rouleau à poudrer [masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau métallique, muni d'un manche, servant à enduire d'égrisée le tranchant du disque de sciage.
CONT: [...] on enduit le disque de poudre de diamant à l'aide d'un rouleau à poudrer, de 3 centimètres, tournant entre des pointes en nylon, l'ensemble étant tenu par un manche en bois. Préalablement, le rouleau aura été enduit de poudre de diamant mélangée à de l'huile.