English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Hand Tools)
box [correct, noun]
DEF: A metal fitting for securing a handle to a handsaw blade.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Outillage à main)
virole [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce métallique permettant de fixer solidement un manche à une scie à main.