English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
doctor streak [correct, standardized]
CONT: doctor streaks. The metal blade known as the doctor knife on a printing machine will sometimes fail to scrape cleanly, the excess color from the engraved print roller prior to its coming in contact with the cloth to be printed. When this occurs, streaks of unwanted color will appear in the goods.
OBS: doctor streak: term standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
défaut de racle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: défaut de racle : terme normalisé par l'ISO.