English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
propeller tipping [correct]; metal tipping [correct]
CONT: After the blades are finished, a fabric covering is cemented to the outer 12 or 15 in. of each finished blade, and a metal tipping... is fastened to most of the leading edge and tip of each blade to protect the propeller from damage caused by flying particles in the air during landing, taxiing, or takeoff. Metal tipping may be of terneplate, Monel metal, or brass. Stainless steel has been used to some extent.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
blindage d'extrémité de pale [masculine noun]; recouvrement de protection de l'hélice [masculine noun]; blindage d'hélice [masculine noun]