English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
wire edge removal [correct]
DEF: To remove the thin metal chips left along the edge of a blade after its grinding.
CONT: The removal of the wire edge from the knife after grinding is a delicate operation, particularly when the knife edge is thick.
French (Meulage (Usinage))
morfilage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retrait des fragments métalliques restant le long du tranchant d'une lame après affûtage à la meule.