English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
clipped blank [correct]; incomplete blank [correct]
DEF: A blank which is not fully round, due usually to slippage of the metal strip causing the blanking punch to overlap a previously punched hole or the edge or end of the strip.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
flan incomplet [correct, masculine noun]; flan partiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flan auquel il manque un morceau pour être parfaitement circulaire; il provient habituellement de l'extrémité d'une lame de métal.