English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
quad [correct]; quadrat [correct, rare]
DEF: In metal typesetting, [a] blank type cast less than type height, in standard point sizes, and used as spacing material.
OBS: Usual sizes are en, em, 2-em, 3-em, and 4-em quads.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
cadrat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En composition chaude, caractère ou blanc de fonte de la hauteur des espaces, utilisé pour compléter une ligne.