English (Swaging of Metals)
Marforming process [correct]; Marform process
DEF: A rubber-pad forming process developed to form wrinkle-free shrink flanges and deep-drawn shells. It differs from the Guerin process in that the sheet metal blank is clamped between the rubber pad and the blankholder before forming begins.
French (Emboutissage (Métallurgie))
procédé Marforme [correct, masculine noun]; marformage [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'emboutissage et de formage profonds des métaux en feuilles obtenus par des procédés d'emboutissage classiques.