English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
forcing-out [correct, noun]
OBS: At the coining stage, pressure from obverse and reverse dies forces the metal in the blank outward, but the collar restrains it to form the rim.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
refoulement [correct, masculine noun]; refoulage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement du métal d'un flan vers le pourtour au moment de la frappe; la présence de la virole permet alors la formation du cordon.