English (Metal Forming)
Guerin process [correct]; rubber-die-forming
DEF: A rubber-pad forming process for forming sheet metal. The principal tools are the rubber pad and form block, or punch.
CONT: Rubber-die forming was first commercially offered early in the century, under the name of the "Guerin Process". Its niche was established primarily in the aircraft industry. The basic idea of the process was to use rubber to form thin-gage aluminum, shallow flanged an ribbed parts on single die tools.
French (Formage des métaux)
procédé Guérin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à faire épouser par la feuille de métal une forme (ou poinçon) en bois ou en métal, sous l'effet de la pression d'un bloc déformable (coussin de caoutchouc).