English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
step block [correct]
DEF: A metal block, usually of steel or cast iron, with integral stepped sections to allow application of clamps when securing a workpiece to a machine tool table.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
cale étagée [correct, feminine noun]