English (Electrotyping and Stereotype Printing)
roughing [correct]; shaving [correct]
DEF: Removing excess metal from the back of a stereo or electrotype before mounting it on a block, thereby bringing the thickness of the final plate within the required close tolerance.
French (Stéréotypie et galvanotypie)
dressage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à rendre les stéréos et les galvanos absolument plans par dégrossissage et rabotage, leur donnant ainsi l'épaisseur voulue (c.-à-d. la même hauteur que les lettres).