English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
adjustable block; adjustable separator
DEF: A metal block of two or more parts fastened to and acting as a filler between the webs of the running rail and the guard rail and so designed as to provide varying widths of flangeway.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
entretoise d'ornière réglable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CN.