English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
flangeway casting; flangeway filler
DEF: A metal block fastened to and acting as a separator between the webs of the running rail and the guard rail(MOWA 21, 73, NORM CN 12-9).
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
entretoise d'ornière [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce assurant la liaison entre le contre-rail et le rail extérieur. (TAPV 65,17).
OBS: Uniformisé CN.