English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Coupling Systems (Railroad); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
coupler spacing block [correct]
DEF: Metal block used between face of striking plate and coupler horn to completely fill space after cars have been jacked apart to take up all slack in cars when handling shipments requiring the use of two or three cars.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
cale d'attelage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cale métallique que l'on place, après avoir écarté les wagons à l'aide de crics, entre la partie avant de la plaque de choc et la saisie d'arrêt, de manière à combler l'espace, et à éliminer tous les jeux d'attelage, dans le cas de chargements reposant sur plusieurs wagons.