English (Chemistry; Nuclear Medicine; Nuclear Plant Safety; CBRNE Operations)
chemical radiation protector [correct, standardized]
DEF: A chemical agent that reduces the intensity of a particular radiation effect when added to a chemical or biological system.
OBS: The agent may be added prior to exposure, as with potassium iodide for thyroid action blocking, or after exposure, as with chelating agents for metal excretion enhancement.
OBS: chemical radiation protector: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Médecine nucléaire; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Opérations CBRNE)
radioprotecteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit chimique qui réduit l'intensité d'un effet particulier du rayonnement quand il est ajouté à un système chimique ou biologique.
OBS: L'agent peut être ajouté avant l'exposition, comme avec l'iodure de potassium pour le blocage de l'action sur la thyroïde, ou après l'exposition, comme avec les agents de chélation, pour améliorer l'élimination du métal.
OBS: radioprotecteur : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).