English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
front spoiler [correct]; air dam [correct]; front skirt
DEF: A device made of metal or plastic fitted beneath the front bumper of an automobile and intended to enhance aerodynamics and stability by blocking the flow of turbulent air under the chassis.
CONT: At high speeds the front spoiler, with the built-in air ducts for brake cooling, reduces lift on the front axle thus further improving directional stability.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
jupe avant [correct, feminine noun]; becquet avant [correct, masculine noun]; bas-volet [masculine noun]; tablier [masculine noun]
CONT: Le design du becquet avant est plus prononcé, bénéficiant désormais de prises d'air plus larges et cloisonnées au centre qui rallonge les lignes caractéristiques du capot moteur.