English (Wind Instruments)
ribbed construction [correct]; rib construction
CONT: The posts that hold the key system in place are soldered onto the body either individually(post construction), or, more commonly, in groups, by means of metal strips(rib or ribbed construction). The latter makes the instrument a bit sturdier.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
fabrication avec nervures [proposal, feminine noun]