English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
cradle
CONT: To keep these aprons in the proper position each bottom roll boss supports a special metal cradle.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
entaille [feminine noun]; entaille de guidage [feminine noun]
CONT: Le manchon inférieur passe au cylindre du milieu, dans une large entaille qui lui sert de guide [...]