English (Art Supplies)
fan brush [correct]; fan blender [correct]
DEF: A sparsely bristled fan-shaped brush set in a flat metal ferrule at the end of a long handle;...
OBS: ... also available in red sable and badger hair. It is used dry for subtle or delicate blending of wet paint and for special manipulations in representing hair, foliage, and other fine, soft details.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
brosse éventail [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On nomme brosses des pinceaux montés avec des poils de martre rouge véritable ou d'imitation de martre, de putois, de blaireau ou d'oreille de veau (...) la brosse éventail en soie blanche, en martre ou en blaireau; (...)