English (Gas Welding; Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
oxyacetylene torch [correct, officially approved]; acetylene torch [correct]; oxygen acetylene torch; oxyacetylene pipe; oxyacetylene blow-pipe
DEF: An acetylene gas-mixing and burning tool that produces a hot flame for the welding or cutting of metal.
OBS: oxyacetylene torch: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage au gaz; Oxycoupage)
chalumeau oxyacétylénique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chalumeau utilisant une flamme obtenue par la combustion d'un mélange d'acétylène et d'oxygène.
OBS: chalumeau oxyacétylénique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).