English (General Hardware; Furniture Industries)
glide [correct, noun, standardized]; furniture glide [correct]; floor glide [correct]
DEF: A circular typically dome-shaped usually metal button attached to the bottom of furniture legs or supports so as to provide a low-friction surface for easy movement of the furniture.
OBS: glide: term standardized by ISO.
French (Quincaillerie générale; Industrie du meuble)
glisseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; patin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce (de feutre, de métal ou de nylon) que l'on fixe sous les pattes des meubles pour en faciliter le déplacement et éviter d'endommager le pied de la patte et le plancher.
OBS: glisseur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.