English (Sewing (General))
thread loop [correct]; worked-thread loop [correct]
DEF: A loop formed by a series of buttonhole stitches worked over a core or base of preliminary stitches, which spans the garment ply accommodating the size of the button.-When fabric is too thick or too heavy for fabric or cord loops.-As an alternative to metal eyes for hook and eye closures.-On garments made of lace where buttonholes are not desired.
French (Couture (Généralités))
bride de fil [correct, feminine noun]; bride à boutons [feminine noun]
CONT: Les brides de fil ont plusieurs utilités. Elles tiennent lieu de boutonnières, de brides de métal pour les agrafes, de brides de ceinture discrètes et elles maintiennent deux morceaux de tissu l'un contre l'autre. La bride de fil. Elle s'exécute sur le bord du tissu et tient lieu de boutonnière. Méthode d'exécution (...) : aux points de boutonnière autour d'un arceau formé de deux ou plusieurs fils.