English (Clothing (Military))
button stick [correct]
DEF: A strip of metal or wood slotted in such a way that it will pass over a row of buttons(as on a military tunic) allowing each button to appear through a slit so that the buttons may be polished without soiling the cloth.
French (Habillement (Militaire))
patience [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite planchette, percée d'une rainure, dont les soldats se servaient pour astiquer les boutons d'uniforme sans salir l'étoffe.