English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
service box [correct, standardized]
DEF: An approved assembly consisting of a metal box or cabinet constructed so that it may be effectually locked or sealed, containing either service fuses and a service switch or a circuit breaker, and of such design that either the switch or circuit breaker may be manually operated when the box is closed.
OBS: Term standardized by CSA.
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
coffret de branchement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble approuvé constitué d'un coffret ou d'une boîte en métal contenant les fusibles et l'interrupteur de branchement ou un disjoncteur, et construit de façon à pouvoir être mis sous clef ou scellé et à permettre la manipulation de l'interrupteur ou du disjoncteur lorsque le coffret de branchement est fermé.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ACNOR.
Spanish (Instalación eléctrica (Elementos de edificios); Aparatos y equipos eléctricos)
caja de servicio [correct, feminine noun]