English (Security Devices; Emergency Management)
hard perimeter [correct]; hard security perimeter [correct]
CONT: A hard perimeter consists of materials and equipment that provide the level of security and safety necessary for the event. This can consist of concrete barricades, secure vehicle access points, fencing, metal detectors, and heavy equipment among other resources. The hard perimeter closes off both pedestrian and vehicular traffic inside the restricted area unless the individual and/or vehicle have the appropriate credentials to gain access.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Gestion des urgences)
périmètre de sécurité solide [masculine noun]