English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
flexible conduit [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A conduit made of metal which can be bent easily by hand.
OBS: flexible conduit: term standardized by CSA International.
OBS: flexible conduit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Appareillage électrique)
conduit flexible [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Conduit en métal qu'on peut facilement faire courber manuellement.
OBS: conduit flexible : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
OBS: conduit flexible : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).