English (Office-Work Organization; Office Equipment and Supplies)
addressing plate
OBS: ... Addressing machines print from embossed metal or plastic plates, from stencils or from hectoographi masters. Plates... can be used and re-used indefinitely.
French (Organisation du travail de bureau; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
plaque-adresse [feminine noun]
CONT: L'élément de base d'une machine à adresser est la plaque-adresse.
CONT: Ces plaques-adresses se présentent sous la forme de clichés rigides, de formats normalisés. Elles sont : en métal, en matière plastique, en stencil.