English (Metal Forging)
punch [correct, noun]
CONT: Punches look a lot like chisels, and a beginner can easily mistake them for chisels. However, the key difference to note is that punches have a very pointy surface. Blacksmiths use a punch to create holes in the metal. They can be square, round, or almost any other shape, depending on the job.
French (Forgeage)
poinçon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour faire des trous, [le forgeron] se sert de poinçons [qu'il] frappe sur le métal rougi.