English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
kitchen [correct]; chamber [correct, noun]
CONT: A lobster trap or lobster pot is a portable trap that traps lobsters or crayfish and is used in lobster fishing.... Lobster traps can be constructed of wire and wood, or metal and netting or rigid plastic. An opening permits the lobster to enter a tunnel of netting or other one-way device. Pots are sometimes constructed in two parts, called the "chamber" or "kitchen[, ]" where there is bait, and exits into the "parlour[, ]" which prevents escape.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
cuisine [correct, feminine noun]