English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
manganese drier [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Manganese. This drier, sold normally in strengths of 6, 9, or 12 percent metal, is what is known as a through drier, acting on both the top and the bottom of the film. Mainly, however, it is an oxidation rather than a polymerization catalyst and can therefore cause wrinkling if employed in excessive amounts.
OBS: manganese drier: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
siccatif au manganèse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: siccatif au manganèse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).