English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
viscous filter [correct, officially approved]; wet filter [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A filter in which the filter media is formed from fine expanded metal, steel or other metal wools, glass wool or similar materials capable of providing a multitude of small, irregular passageways through which air can pass, the whole being dipped in a viscous oil so that all interstices are coated.
OBS: viscous filter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
filtre humide [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; filtre visqueux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Filtres humides ou visqueux. La garniture de ces filtres se compose soit d'un tamis métallique imprégné d'huile, soit de tissus ou de fibres agglomérées spécialement traitées, quelquefois enduites d'un produit visqueux [...]
OBS: filtre humide; filtre visqueux : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción)
filtro húmedo [masculine noun]