English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
hose roller [correct]; hose hoist [correct]
DEF: A metal device having a roller that can be placed over a windowsill or roof's edge to protect a hose and make it easier to hoist.
CONT: Hose can be damaged when dragged over sharp corners such as roof edges and windowsills. A device for preventing such damage is the hose roller (also known as hose hoist) ...
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
passe-corniche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dévidoir utilisé pour protéger les tuyaux d'incendie formant [un] coude sur les corniches ou les appuis de fenêtres et en faciliter le hissage.
CONT: Les tuyaux d'incendie risquent d'être endommagés s'ils passent sur des arêtes vives comme les bordures de toits et les appuis de fenêtres. Le passe-corniche est un outil permettant d'éviter d'endommager les tuyaux […]