English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Mountain Sports; Speleology)
carabiner [correct]; karabiner [correct]; biner [correct, familiar]; crab [correct, familiar]
DEF: An eccentric metal ring with a spring-loaded gate in one side which can be used to clip the running rope to various anchors or to fasten pieces of rope, sling, or hardware together quickly and securely.
OBS: [Carabiners] come in three basic designs: oval, D, and asymmetrical D.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de montagne; Spéléologie)
mousqueton [correct, masculine noun]; moustif [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Anneau métallique en alliage léger, de forme ovale, portant un doigt articulé, servant aux alpinistes pour relier à un piton une corde ou un étrier.