English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
reserve protein [correct]; storage protein [correct]
CONT: Storage proteins serve as reserves of metal ions and amino acids, which can be mobilized and utilized for the maintenance and growth of organisms. They are particularly prevalent in plant seeds, egg whites, and milk.
CONT: Globulins is a group of global proteins that are generally insoluble in water and present in blood, eggs, milk, and as a reserve protein in seeds.
OBS: storage protein: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
protéine de réserve [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si le transgène code pour un allergène connu, il est tout à fait probable que la plante transgénique obtenue va exprimer la protéine exogène avec son potentiel allergénique. C'est ce qui s'est passé lorsque la société américaine Pioneer Hi Bred a voulu intégrer dans le soja l'albumine 2S de la noix du Brésil. C'est une protéine de réserve riche en méthionine et cystéine dont l'introduction dans le soja visait à rééquilibrer la composition protéique de la graine (naturellement pauvre en acides aminés soufrés) et donc à augmenter la valeur biologique du soja pour l'alimentation animale.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
proteína de reserva [correct, feminine noun]