English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Museums; Heritage)
Britannia metal [correct]; britannia metal [correct]; britannium [correct]
DEF: A silver-white alloy largely of tin, antimony, and copper that is similar to pewter.
CONT: Britannia metal [is an] alloy composed approximately of 93 percent tin, 5 percent antimony, and 2 percent copper, used for making various utensils, including teapots, jugs, drinking vessels, candlesticks, and urns, and for official maces. Similar in colour to pewter, britannia metal is harder, stronger, and easier to work than other tin alloys; it can be worked from sheets, like silver, or spun on a lathe.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Muséologie; Patrimoine)
métal anglais [correct, masculine noun]; britannium [masculine noun]
CONT: Le métal anglais est un alliage d'étain et d'antimoine, utilisé pour la fabrication d'ustensiles de ménage et de vaisselle de table, et fort en vogue au XIXe siècle.