English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
bimetal-coil thermostat
OBS: Coil-type thermostat. It is a coil made of two strips of different metals, such as brass and steel, welded together. When the coil is heated, one metal expands more than the other. This causes the coil to wind up or unwind. The motion of the coil can be used to control liquids or electricity.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
thermostat à spirale bimétallique [masculine noun]
OBS: Il est disposé dans la tuyauterie supérieure d'eau et se compose d'une spirale bimétallique, laquelle opère une traction lorsqu'elle est froide sur une soupape qui ferme la circulation; lorsqu'elle est chaude, elle se dilate et ouvre la soupape.