English (Signage; Office Equipment and Supplies)
desk nameplate [correct]; nameplate [correct]
CONT: Desk nameplates. Designed to rest on [a] desk and typically made of metal, wood, or acrylic, these nameplates are often used for identification purposes.... when someone enters an office and sees the desk nameplate, they can quickly tell if they are in the right place and who they are about to interact with.
French (Signalisation (panneaux); Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
porte-nom [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Article qui se place sur un bureau, une table, et qui sert à donner l'identité de l'occupant, du convive, etc.