English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
low-lift platform truck [correct]
CONT: Low-lift platform trucks provide a low platform for use with skids and certain types of metal boxes. These boxes provide a space for entrance of the platform and the front wheels of the truck. Since the front wheels ride under the load, the truck does not require counterbalancing and therefore heavier loads can be handled for a given size truck than with a fork truck. Capacities of these trucks vary from 2, 000 to 10, 000 lb. and more.
French (Chariots de manutention)
chariot à plate-forme à petite levée [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chariot à plateforme à petite levée [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Transpalettes et chariots à plate-forme à petite levée. Le moyen économique idéal pour transporter rapidement de lourdes charges sur de grandes distances. De dimension compacte et bien manœuvrable. Commande de déplacement à simple poignée; entrée et sortie faciles. Choix de palettes et de plates-formes de diverses dimensions.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: charriot; plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).