English (Cycling)
crank arm dustcap; crankarm dust cap
CONT: If the crank arm dustcaps are dirty or damaged, they should be cleaned or replaced prior to reassembly.
OBS: dustcap : A metal or plastic cap that fits into a hub shell to keep contaminants out of bearings.
OBS: crankarm: A part, one end of which is attached to the bottom bracket axle and the other holds a pedal, whose forward rotation provides the leverage needed to power the bicycle.
French (Cyclisme)
cache-poussière de pédalier [masculine noun]
DEF: Capsule filetée de manivelle, servant à l'étanchéité.
OBS: Pluriel : des cache-poussière ou des cache-poussières.
OBS: cache-poussières (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).