English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Petroleum Distillation)
bubble cap [correct]
DEF: A metal cap that has openings allowing vapor bubbles in a gas-processing tower to contact cool liquids, causing some of the vapor to condense to liquid.
CONT: Each perforation is surmounted by a short pipe or riser over which a bubble cap is fitted, so that the vapour is forced ... through slots or serrations ... and through the liquid held on the tray.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Distillation du pétrole)
calotte de barbotage [correct, feminine noun]; cloche de barbotage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les vapeurs sortant de (A) s'élèvent progressivement vers le haut de la colonne en passant, grâce aux cloches de barbotage, à travers le liquide de chaque plateau.