English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Metal Fasteners)
explosive rivet [correct, see observation]
DEF: a rivet containing an explosive charge that is exploded either by touching the head with a heated iron or placing it in a high frequency electromagnetic field.
DEF: explosive rivet : A patented blind rivet manufactured by the DuPont Company. Its hollow end is filled with an explosive and sealed with a plastic cap. When the rivet is heated, it exploded, swelling its end and clamping the metal together.
OBS: chemically expanded rivet: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Clouterie et visserie)
rivet explosif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rivet à explosion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les rivets à explosion comportent à l'extrémité de la tige opposée à la tête une petite charge explosive; celle-ci, réchauffée par un exploseur approprié, éclate provoquant la déformation de la partie terminale de la tige.
CONT: Le rivet explosif a l'extrémité de sa tige creuse et remplie d'explosif, que l'on fait détoner à la pose, ce qui supprime l'emploi de la bouterolle. Il est très employé, notamment en constructions aéronautiques, dans les endroits inaccessibles.
OBS: rivet explosif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.