English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
metal contact [correct]
CONT: Metal contacts around the top of the distributor cap form a link between de rotor and the spark plug cables.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
plot de distribution [correct, masculine noun]; plot du distributeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) [Le distributeur] reçoit le courant haute tension de la bobine (...) et le distribue dans sa rotation aux plots de distribution du couvercle qui sont reliés aux bougies.