English (Containers)
plastic seal
CONT: The types of stopper at present made in plastic may be grouped in three categories : 1) Seals entirely made of plastic with or without tear-off tab; 2) Combined plastic and metal seals; 3) Plastic seals used for restoppering containers which have already been opened(these are generally known as lids and are used in conjunction with metal caps such as the crown or tear-off aluminium cap).
French (Conteneurs)
bouchage plastique [masculine noun]