English (Steel)
capped steel [correct]
DEF: A type of steel similar to rimmed steel, usually cast in a bottle-top ingot mold, in which the application of a mechanical or a chemical cap renders the rimming action incomplete by causing the top metal to solidify.
OBS: The surface condition of capped steel is much like that of rimmed steel, but certain other characteristics are intermediate between those of rimmed steel and those of semikilled steel.
French (Acier)
acier effervescent [masculine noun]