English (Mechanical Components)
breather cap
CONT: The air usually enters through the combination oil filter and breather cap. This cap is normally located near the top front part of the engine and contains a filter of oil-soaked metal wool to prevent the entrance of dirt.
French (Composants mécaniques)
reniflard [masculine noun]; chapeau de reniflard [masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe dans tous les cas un reniflard distinct ou non de l'orifice de remplissage dont le rôle est de maintenir la pression atmosphérique à l'intérieur du carter.
OBS: chapeau de reniflard : sur le modèle de «chapeau de cheminée».