English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
vitreous enamelling
OBS: Application of a coating of low-melting-point glass by using heat. The glass is compounded from a wide variety of chemicals, in particular feldspar, silica, borax, potassium carbonate and a number of metal oxides.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
émaillage vitreux
OBS: Recouvrement d'un verre à point de fusion peu élevé par traitement thermique; le verre est composé d'une grande variété de substances chimiques, en particulier de feldspath, de silice, de borax, de carbonate de potassium, ainsi que de divers oxydes métalliques.