English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
carbonyl compound [correct, see observation]
DEF: carbonyl compounds: Compounds containing the carbonyl group (C=O) [aldehydes, ketones, carboxylic acids, peroxycarboxylic acids].
OBS: The term "carbonyl compounds" is commonly used in the restricted sense of aldehydes and ketones, although it actually includes carboxylic acids and derivatives.
OBS: The term "carbonyl compounds" [also designates the] metal carbonyls in which carbon monoxide is a formal ligand.
CONT: A bleached pulp tends to be less susceptible to brightness reversion if the carbonyl groups on the cellulose molecules are reduced to hydroxyl groups. Oxidation of cellulose resulting in the formation of aldehydes and ketones tends to enhance brightness reversion.
OBS: carbonyl compound: very often used in the plural (carbonyl compounds), as a collective term.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
composé carbonylé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé comportant le groupe carbonyle, C=O.
OBS: L'expression «composé carbonylé» est couramment utilisée dans un sens restrictif dans le cas des aldéhydes et des cétones, bien qu'elle s'applique [en fait] aux acides carboxyliques et à leurs dérivés.
OBS: Le terme «composé carbonylé» [désigne aussi le] métal carbonyle, dans lequel le monoxyde de carbone est un ligand formel.
CONT: Une pâte blanchie est moins sensible à la perte de blancheur si les carbonyles sur les molécules de cellulose sont réduits en hydroxyles. L'oxydation de la cellulose conduisant à la formation d'aldéhydes et de cétones a tendance à accroître la perte de blancheur.
OBS: composé carbonylé : terme souvent employé au pluriel («composés carbonylés»), comme collectif.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
compuesto carbonado [masculine noun]