English (Stairs and Stairways)
stair rod [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A metal rod used to hold a stair carpet in place.
OBS: stair rod: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Escaliers)
tringle d'escalier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tringle d'escalier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).