English (Small Arms)
disintegrating link belt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Ammunition belt in which the metal links are attached one to the other by a cartridge passing through two links and which falls to pieces as the cartridges are being removed.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
bande-chargeur à maillons détachables [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bande de munitions dans laquelle les maillons métalliques sont joints l'un à l'autre par une cartouche traversant deux maillons et qui se défait au fur et à mesure que l'on ôte les cartouches.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.