English (Small Arms)
loose primer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Primer which is not rigidly fixed in the primer pocket of a cartridge case. This may be caused by improper dimensions of the primer and/or primer pocket, or metal of the primer cup being too hard. See also "dropped primer"; "protruding primer".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
amorce lâche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Amorce qui n'est pas fixée fermement dans la cuvette d'amorçage d'une douille. Ceci peut être causé par de mauvaises dimensions de l'amorce et/ou de la cuvette d'amorçage ou par une capsule trop dure. Voir aussi "amorce saillante"; "perte de l'amorce".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.