English (Metal Forming; Powder Metallurgy)
near net shape forming technology [correct]
CONT: Advances in near net shape forming technologies offer the opportunity of reducing production costs and enhancing properties and dimensional tolerances and also, as in the case for metal injection moulding, have created a new market for the metal powders.
French (Formage des métaux; Métallurgie des poudres)
techniques de formage d'une grande précision dimensionnelle [proposal, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: "near(-) net shape" : "grande précision dimensionnelle" : Source : BT "Terminologie des céramiques techniques", de Françoise Parc.