English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
blind stamping [correct]; blanking [correct]
DEF: In bookbinding, a stamping technique in which an impression is made on the cover of a book without the use of colour or metal foil and where the image is sunken, or in intaglio(as opposed to being raised, as is the case in blind embossing).
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
estampage à sec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à empreindre en creux et sans encre les métaux, le papier ou le cuir.