English (Security Devices; Corporate Security; Security)
floor contact [correct]
DEF: a wide gap magnetic contact housed in a heavy metal case and primarily used to detect opening of an overhead door.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité)
contact d'ouverture au sol [correct, masculine noun]