English (Mechanical Components; Wind Energy)
gear case [correct]
DEF: ... the metal case surrounding a [wind turbine] transmission or gearbox.
French (Composants mécaniques; Énergie éolienne)
carénage de multiplicateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Boîtier en métal qui englobe le multiplicateur d'une éolienne.