English (Lighting Fixtures; Urban Planning)
luminaire [correct]
DEF: An outside lighting installation fitted to a pole and comprising, unless otherwise indicated, a support no longer than two and a half metres, a reflector inside a metal case, a bulb and a refractor, and including in some instances a photoelectric cell.
French (Luminaires; Aménagement urbain)
luminaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil d'éclairage extérieur fixé à un poteau et comprenant, sauf indication contraire, un support n'excédant pas deux mètres et demi de longueur, une enveloppe métallique abritant un réflecteur, une ampoule et un diffuseur, et comportant dans certains cas une cellule photoélectrique.