English (Keyboard Instruments; String Instruments; Percussion Instruments)
piano [correct]; pianoforte [correct]; fortepiano [correct]
DEF: A large keyboard musical instrument with a wooden case enclosing a soundboard and metal strings, which are struck by hammers when the keys are depressed.
CONT: [It] has ... been pointed out that the dulcimer and chekker were forerunners of the pianoforte, to give it its full name. [We can use the more common form piano.]
French (Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à cordes; Instruments de musique à percussion)
piano [correct, masculine noun]; piano-forte [correct, masculine noun]; forte-piano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de musique à touches actionnant des marteaux, et à cordes métalliques [...]
OBS: pluriel : des pianos-forte; des forte-pianos.
Spanish (Instrumentos de teclado; Instrumentos de cuerda; Instrumentos de percusión)
piano [correct, masculine noun]; pianoforte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento musical de cuerda provisto de un teclado, cuyo accionamiento permite golpear las cuerdas metálicas mediante macillos forrados de fieltro, y de pedales que hacen posible la variación de la intensidad del sonido.