English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Religion (General))
lunette [correct]
DEF: A circular glass case, or a lunar-shaped crescent of metal which is the part of a monstrance which holds and displays the consecrated host.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Religion (Généralités))
lunule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cercle ou petit croissant destiné à soutenir l'hostie.
OBS: voir ostensoir.