English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Metal Forming)
as received metal [correct]; as-received metal
CONT: Result No. 2--Edge Splits Disappear. In this case, the as-received metal is capable of being formed into the stamping.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Formage des métaux)
métal brut d'usinage [masculine noun]