English (Deep Foundations)
pipe left in place [correct]; pipe left in the ground [correct]; permanent casing [correct]; permanent pile shell [correct]
CONT: The allowable compressive stresses in pile materials shall not exceed the values in Table 4.2.5.A. ... Concrete ... cast in-situ in steel pipes left in place ...
CONT: The concrete of a cased pile is cast inside a form that usually consists of a metal shell or thin pipe left in the ground.
French (Fondations profondes)
tube perdu [correct, masculine noun]; gaine perdue [correct, feminine noun]; tube non récupéré [correct, masculine noun]; tubage non récupéré [correct, masculine noun]; tubage définitif [correct, masculine noun]; tubage non provisoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un pieu à tube perdu, le tube de façonnage est laissé dans le sol après avoir été bétonné intérieurement.