English (Pumps; Aircraft Systems)
pump case [correct]; pump casing [correct]; pump housing [correct]
CONT: The essential parts of a centrifugal pump are a rotating member with blades or vanes and a pump case surrounding it.
OBS: casing : A structure usually of sheet metal, enclosing a part or a unit.
French (Pompes; Circuits des aéronefs)
carter de pompe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; corps de pompe [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: carter : Enveloppe rigide protégeant les pièces [...] contre l'introduction de corps étrangers.
OBS: carter de pompe : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.