English (Metallurgy - General; Smelting of Metal)
primary metal [correct, standardized]; virgin metal [correct]
DEF: Metal extracted by reduction, or by decomposition of, a metallic compound and which has not been subjected to any processing other than casting into unwrought forms. It may incorporate suitably identified uncontaminated scrap from the ingot producer's as well as the wrought product manufacturer's own operation.
OBS: primary metal: term standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale; Fusion (Métallurgie générale))
métal de première fusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Métal [...] obtenu directement à partir du minerai.
DEF: Métal qui provient de la réduction ou de la décomposition d'un composé métallique et qui n'a jamais subi de mise en œuvre autre que la coulée en formes brutes. Des retours de fabrication peuvent être incorporés par les producteurs et les transformateurs à la condition qu'ils soient convenablement identifiés et non contaminés.
OBS: métal de première fusion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.