English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
sprue [correct, noun]
DEF: The waste piece of metal cast in the ingate [in the course of casting metallic dental components].
CONT: Cut off the protruding sprues close to the posterior edge of the denture with a separating disk.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
tige de coulée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Métal moulé dans la cheminée de coulée.
CONT: Le polissage étant réalisé, on coupe les tiges de coulées, on ébarbe l'ensemble de la pièce avec des instruments rotatifs (pointes montées, meulettes caoutchouc).
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
conector [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vestigio en el modelo formado en el bebedero.