English (Foundry Practice)
cavityless casting [correct, Great Britain]; full mold process [correct, United States]
DEF: A technique using a polystyrene foam pattern in moulding sand, remaining in the mould during casting and volatilized by the heat of the molten metal.
French (Fonderie)
moulage sur modèle consommable [correct, masculine noun]; coulée en moule plein [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique utilisant un modèle en polystyrène expansé serré dans le sable de moulage, restant dans le moule au cours de la coulée et se volatilisant sous l'effet de la chaleur du métal liquide.