English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
slush casting
OBS: A hollow casting normally made of low-melting-point metal. As soon as the desired thickness of the metal is solidified, the remaining liquid is poured out of the mold.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
coulée renversée
OBS: Pièce coulée, normalement constituée d'un alliage à point de fusion peu élevé. Aussitôt que l'épaisseur désirée de métal est solidifiée, le liquide en excès est évacué du moule.