English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
investment [correct]
DEF: The material used to enclose or surround a pattern of a dental restoration for casting or molding or to maintain the relations of metal parts during soldering.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
revêtement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélanges réfractaires dans lesquels on investit une maquette destinée à être coulée, ou dont on entoure pour les maintenir différentes pièces métalliques destinées à être soudées.