English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
compression beam; compression member
CONT: the lead casting of metal commercial bumping posts is held in place by two forward and inclined tension side supports and one or two compression members in the rear
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
contrefort [masculine noun]
CONT: Les butoirs consistent ordinairement en un assemblage de poutres métalliques appuyé sur un massif de terre ou de béton, ou soutenu par de solides contreforts.