English (Foundry Practice)
strained casting [correct]
DEF: A phrase used to describe the result when molten metal is poured into the mould at too fast a rate or under too great metallostatic pressure, causing the cope to rise slightly from the drag and resulting in an oversize casting.
French (Fonderie)
soulèvement du moule [masculine noun]