English (Foundry Practice)
removable core [correct]; loose die insert [correct]
DEF: Metal core ejected with the casting and subsequently dissociated from the latter. Removable cores are used in the making of inner undercut shapes, inner threads, and so forth.
French (Fonderie)
noyau perdu [correct, masculine noun]; noyau détachable [correct, masculine noun]; noyau séparable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Noyau métallique éjecté avec la pièce et séparé ensuite de celle-ci. Les noyaux perdus sont utilisés pour réaliser des formes intérieures en contre-dépouille, des filetages intérieurs.