English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
reservoir [correct]
DEF: A small bulb of wax attached to the sprue for the purpose of providing additional molten metal when the casting begins to solidify and shrink.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
maselotte secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; nourrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boulette de cire fixée sur la tige de coulée près de la maquette, de manière à ménager une cavité dans le revêtement afin de constituer une réserve de métal liquide pour compenser le retrait.