English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
tension bar; tension side support
CONT: Post bumping ... tension bars
CONT: the head casting of metal commercial bumping posts is held in place by two forward and inclined tension side supports and one or two compression members in the rear.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
poutre métallique [feminine noun]
CONT: Les butoirs consistent ordinairement en un assemblage de poutres métalliques appuyé sur un massif de terre ou de béton, ou soutenu par de solides contreforts.