English (Foundry Practice)
slip jacket; mould jacket [correct]; binder
DEF: In moulding with snap-moulds, this is the strap securing both parts of a snap-mould at the joint, placed in position before casting to avoid splitting of the mould under the effect of the liquid metal.
French (Fonderie)
jaquette [correct, feminine noun]; frette extérieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le moulage en mottes, c'est la ceinture enserrant deux parties d'une motte au niveau du joint, placée avant la coulée pour éviter l'éclatement du moule sous l'effet de la pression du métal liquide.