English (Induction (Magnetism))
electromagnetic stirring [correct]
DEF: A method of electrical induction that ensures a uniform high quality in a steel bar.
CONT: Semi-solid casting of metal alloys is a production process that is increasingly being used to produce high quality aluminium alloy components for structural applications. The process involves reheating feedstock slugs that have a fine non-dendritic microstructure obtained by continuous casting of round bars under the effect of electromagnetic stirring.
French (Induction (Magnétisme))
brassage électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le moulage de métaux à l'état semi-solide est un procédé de plus en plus utilisé pour fabriquer des pièces d'alliage d'aluminium de qualité, destinées à des applications structurales. Il prévoit la refusion de billettes de métal à microstructure fine non dendritique, obtenues par coulée continue de barres rondes sous brassage électromagnétique.