English (Foundry Practice; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
pressure die casting
DEF: A casting formed in a metal mould, the molten metal being introduced under high pressure.
OBS: [Pressure die casting] Term standardized by ISO.
French (Fonderie; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
produit moulé sous pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pièce coulée sous pression [correct, feminine noun]; pièce moulée sous pression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit obtenu dans un moule métallique, l'alimentation en métal fondu étant faite sous haute pression.
OBS: [Produit moulé sous pression] Terme normalisé par l'ISO.