English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
investment casting [correct]; precision casting [correct]; lost wax process; investment molding [correct]; precision moulding [correct]; investment process
DEF: Casting metal into a mold produced by surrounding, or investing, an expendable pattern with a refractory slurry coating that sets at room temperature, after which the wax or plastic pattern is removed through the use of heat prior to filling the mold with liquid metal.
OBS: [investment casting is] also called precision casting or lost wax process.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
moulage à la cire perdue [correct, masculine noun]; moulage de précision [masculine noun]; procédé de moulage de précision avec modèle perdu [masculine noun]