English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
vacuum casting [correct]
DEF: Casting in a vacuum to prevent contamination by air, as well as to remove gases already dissolved in the metal. The solidification may also be carried out in a vacuum or at low pressure.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
coulée sous vide [feminine noun]
DEF: Coulée effectuée sous vide afin d'empêcher toute contamination par l'air et d'éliminer tout gaz déjà dissous dans le métal. La solidification peut également s'effectuer sous vide ou à basse pression.