English (Metallurgy - General)
secondary metal [correct, standardized]
DEF: Metal obtained by the recovery and treatment of metal that has been submitted to at least one fabricating process by casting or working and does not conform to the definition or primary metal or refined metal.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
métal de seconde fusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Métal qui a été obtenu par la récupération et le traitement du métal ayant déjà subi au moins une transformation par moulage ou par corroyage et qui ne correspond pas à la définition du métal de première fusion ou à celle du métal raffiné.
OBS: Terme et définitions normalisés par l'ISO.