English (Foundry Practice)
cold shut [correct]
DEF: A casting defect that arises from the freezing over of the surface of the ingot or casting before the mould has been filled. This embraces splashings in the mould, interrupted pouring, separations by dirty films in sluggish metal that fails to fill the mould completely, and the cooling, and consequent failure to unite on meeting, of metal entering a mould by different gates or runners.
French (Fonderie)
gouttes froides [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Défaut de fonderie caractérisé par la présence, généralement près de la surface des moulages, de petites sphères métalliques de même composition que le métal de base, encastrées dans le métal. Ces inclusions sont des gouttes de métal tombées prématurément dans le moule ou des éclaboussures du métal produites dans le moule par suite d'un jet de coulée mal dirigé. Ces gouttes s'oxydent et se solidifient rapidement sans pouvoir refondre et restent finalement emprisonnées dans le métal.