English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
pattern work
OBS: pattern : a model usu. made of varnished or painted wood or of metal for making a mold into which molten metal is poured to form a casting
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
modelage [masculine noun]
CONT: le modelage mécanique est l'art de confectionner les modèles utilisés pour le moulage des pièces de fonderie.