English (Metallurgy - General)
primary metal industry [correct]
OBS: primary metal :Metal extracted by reduction, or by decomposition of a metallic compound and which has not been subjected to any processing other than casting into unwrought forms.
French (Métallurgie générale)
industrie des métaux de première fusion [feminine noun]; industrie du métal de première fusion [correct, feminine noun]