English (Foundry Practice)
controlled freezing [correct]
DEF: Controlled solidification such that additional molten metal is always available to feed the solidifying portion of the casting.
French (Fonderie)
autoalimentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solidification dirigée de telle manière qu'une réserve de métal liquide soit continuellement disponible pour alimenter la partie de pièce en cours de solidification.