English (Foundry Practice)
launder [correct]; tapping shoot
DEF: A trough or channel for conveying molten metal from a furnace spout to a ladle or from a container to a casting.
OBS: The term is also applied to the throughs used for conveying liquids or a mixture of liquids and solids in coal-washers, ore-dressing plants, etc.
French (Fonderie)
chenal de coulée [correct, masculine noun]