English (Chemistry; Geochemistry)
complexing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The transforming of a metal cation into a new ion by the action of molecules containing at least one electron-donor group. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Fluorine expands the temperature interval between liquidus and solidus, lowers viscosity of magmas, and, through complexing, assists in the transport of elements, including those of economic interest.
OBS: complexing: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: Chemical complexing.
French (Chimie; Géochimie)
complexion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; complexation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d'un cation métallique en un ion nouveau, par l'intervention de molécules comportant au moins un groupement donneur d'électrons. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: La présence de fluor accroît l'intervalle de température entre le liquidus et le solidus, réduit la viscosité des magmas et, par complexation, facilite le transport des éléments notamment ceux d'intérêt économique.
OBS: complexion : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
PHR: Complexation chimique.