English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
major cation concentration [correct]
CONT: Acidic substances are deposited directly to water surfaces and to the terrestrial components of the watershed that drain into those surface waters. The consequences of this input may include : elevation of major cation concentration(Ca, Mg, perhaps Na, K) ;elevation of heavy metal concentrations(Al, Mn, Fe, possibly Zn) ;elevation of sulfate concentration; and reduction in water pH.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
concentration des principaux cations [feminine noun]