English (Dental Surgery)
spherical amalgam alloy; spherical alloy
OBS: since 1962 there has developed an increased interest in spherical amalgam alloy, produced by atomizing the molten metal into a closed chamber filled with inert gas.
French (Chirurgie dentaire)
alliage en sphérules
OBS: alliage en sphérules. Il est possible de préparer un alliage sous la forme de particules sphériques par un procédé dit "atomisation".