English (Brazing (Metals))
vacuum brazing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Brazing in which the workpiece, complete with preplaced filler metal, is raised to brazing temperature in a vacuum chamber. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: vacuum brazing: term standardized by ISO and by the American Welding Society (AWS).
PHR: Aluminum vacuum brazing.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage fort sous vide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de brasage où l'assemblage avec son métal d'apport est porté à la température de brasage dans une chambre vide. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: brasage fort sous vide : terme normalisé par l'ISO.