English (Electrical Engineering)
vacuum deposition [correct]; vacuum coating
DEF: The electrical application of a layer of one material(such as a metal) to the surface of another(the substrate), carried out in a vacuum chamber(e. g. evaporation and sputtering).
French (Électrotechnique)
dépôt sous vide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt d'une mince couche [d'un matériel (tel le métal)] sur un substrat isolant exécuté dans une enceinte dans laquelle règne un vide plus ou moins poussé.
OBS: Terme générique et définition générale couvrant notamment l'évaporation sous vide et la pulvérisation cathodique.
Spanish (Electrotecnia)
deposición al vacío [correct, feminine noun]; deposición en vacío [correct, feminine noun]; depósito al vacío [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Técnicas de película fina. Las películas finas se obtienen mediante deposición al vacío sobre un sustrato de alúmina pulida de muy alta pureza o vidrios de baja alcalinidad.