English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
boron-lined ionization chamber [correct]
CONT: A neutron detection device is housed in a metal enclosure containing a first detector with a high-sensitivity fission chamber, and a second detector having a low-sensitivity fission chamber, and a boron-lined ionization chamber compensated for gamma radiation. The detection device is useful for extended range measurement of the neutron fluence rate outside the core of a nuclear reactor.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
chambre d'ionisation à dépôt de bore [correct, feminine noun]