English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
doghouse [correct]
DEF: The small arched chamber in the end wall through which is inserted a metal fuel burner.
OBS: In open-hearth furnaces.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
niche à chien [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite chambre voûtée dans la culasse, donnant passage à un brûleur métallique.
OBS: Dans les fours Martin.