English (Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
testbed vehicle [correct]; test bed vehicle [correct]
CONT: The testbed vehicle will use the M1 chassis and the Rheinmetall 120 mm smoothbose gun planned for later production but the latter will be mounted externally on a rotating metal plate.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
véhicule prototype [masculine noun]; véhicule expérimental [masculine noun]
CONT: On construira le véhicule prototype avec un châssis de M1 et le canon Rheinmetall de 120 mm à âme lisse.