English (Biotechnology; Plant Biology; Anti-pollution Measures)
phytoextraction [correct]; phytoaccumulation [correct]
DEF: [Process by which contaminants such as metals are] taken up by particular plants, which are then harvested to reduce contaminant concentrations in soil.
OBS: [There are] two versions of phytoextraction : natural hyperaccumulation, where plants naturally take up the contaminants in soil unassisted, and induced or assisted hyperaccumulation, in which a conditioning fluid containing a chelator or another agent is added to soil to increase metal solubility or mobilization so that the plants can absorb them more easily.
French (Biotechnologie; Biologie végétale; Mesures antipollution)
phytoextraction [correct, feminine noun]; phytoaccumulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé utilisant les plantes accumulatrices de métaux lourds pour extraire, absorber, transporter et concentrer les métaux toxiques du sol dans les parties récoltables des racines et des parties aériennes.
OBS: On distingue [...] deux types de phytoextraction : la phytoextraction continue qui se fait naturellement et consiste souvent en une hyperaccumulation [et] la phytoextraction induite qui se fait en présence de chélateurs.
OBS: Les contaminants sont généralement éliminés lors de la récolte des plantes.