English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
Ruhemann's purple
CONT: Metal salts(e. g. zinc chloride) react with Ruhemann's purple to change colour of ninhydrin print. Zinc chloride causes ninhydrin prints to fluoresce under 488 mm argon ion laser line.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries))
pourpre de Ruhemann [masculine noun]