English (Deterioration of Metals)
wet metal corrosion [correct]
CONT: Nitrates have been implicated in the cracking of wires made of nickel brass alloy that are used in telephone equipment, but no other evidence exists for metal corrosion. Since nitrate salts are more hygroscopic than chloride or sulphate salts, nitrates may lower the threshold requirements for wet metal corrosion.
French (Altération des métaux)
corrosion des métaux par l'humidité [feminine noun]