English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
bimetal mask [correct]
DEF: A mask formed by chemically etching openings in a metal film or plate that is protected from the etchant in certain areas by a second metal. The second metal is generally applied to the first by electroforming or cladding.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
masque bimétal [correct, masculine noun]