English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fuel cladding tube [correct]; cladding tube [correct]
DEF: ... the tube of material that houses the nuclear fuel pellets and provides the containment of radioactive species produced during fission.
CONT: Disclosed herein is a zirconium alloy nuclear fuel cladding tube for use in nuclear fuel rods of a nuclear reactor. The nuclear fuel cladding tube comprises an elongated hollow metal tube for accommodating a nuclear fuel and a metal oxide film formed on the outer surface of the metal tube wherein the metal is a zirconium alloy and the oxide film has a thickness of 0. 5~3. 7 µm.
CONT: A fuel rod for a nuclear reactor fuel assembly includes a cladding tube and a plurality of fuel pellets contained in the tube and composed of fissile material, such as uranium dioxide, having a single enrichment of U-235. At least some of the fuel pellets have an annular configuration. Some of the annular fuel pellets have an annulus of a first size, whereas other ... annular fuel pellets have an annulus of a second size different from the first size.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
tube de gainage de combustible [correct, masculine noun]; tube de gainage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Matériaux de gainage des réacteurs à eau [...] Concernant les tubes de gainage, ses principales fonctions sont de divers ordres : assurer le maintien de la colonne combustible; isoler le combustible du fluide caloporteur pour le protéger de son action corrosive; évacuer l'énergie; assurer le confinement des produits de fission.
CONT: Dans un combustible pour réacteur à eau légère la matière fissile se présente sous forme de petits cylindres en oxyde d'uranium fritté dits «pastilles». Un certain nombre de ces pastilles est empilé dans un tube - dit tube de gainage ou gaine - scellé aux deux extrémités par des bouchons soudés afin d'isoler la matière fissile du milieu extérieur; cet ensemble forme ce qu'on appelle un crayon combustible.