English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
shell clamp [correct, standardized]
DEF: A metal clamp placed over the outside of a hose end to compress the hose onto the nipple. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: It is normally made in two equal halves to facilitate attachment.
OBS: shell clamp: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
collier de fixation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Collier métallique placé à l'extérieur de l'extrémité d'un tuyau pour comprimer ce dernier sur le mamelon. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Il est normalement fendu en deux moitiés égales afin de faciliter la fixation.
OBS: collier de fixation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.