English (Pipes and Fittings; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
leak-repair clamp [correct]; leak clamp; saddle clamp [correct, less frequent]
CONT: A leak-repair clamp holds a piece of metal with the same curvature as the pipe over a hole in a pipeline, pressing the metal and a gasket firmly against the pipe and effecting a temporary seal of the leak.
OBS: Sometimes this is referred to as a saddle clamp.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
contrebride d'étanchéité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Collier de serrage pour colmater une fuite.