English (Pipes and Fittings)
shoulder-type mechanical pipe coupling [correct]
OBS: Groove and shoulder type mechanical pipe couplings shall be provided with an elastomeric seal and shall be housed with a metal clamp which shall interlock with a groove or shoulder on the pipe ends.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord mécanique pour tuyau à épaulement
OBS: Les raccords mécaniques pour tuyaux à rainure ou à épaulement doivent être constitués d'une garniture d'étanchéité en élastomère ainsi que d'un collier métallique s'emboîtant à une rainure ou à un épaulement aux extrémités des tuyaux.