English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
deep-etch plate [correct]
CONT: The name "deep-etch plate" is related to the fact that the printing image is recessed in the plate metal, though only very slightly. The non-printing areas of deep-etch plates are, consequently, on the surface of the plate and slightly above the printing areas. The differences in depth, or in elevation, between the printing and the non-printing areas of deep-etch plates are indeed very slight-on the average about two or three ten-thousandths of an inch. Deep-etch plates have considerably longer press life than do surface plates; they are more dependable, run cleaner, and can be made from positives which lend themselves better to dot-etching than do photographic negatives, the intermediate elements of surface plates.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
plaque offset en creux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup de plaques, surtout pour les tirages en couleurs, sont en creux. Une plaque en creux suppose l'utilisation de positifs photo dont le contrôle au développement et la retouche sont plus aisés que celui des négatifs. La définition de l'image est meilleure. Elle est bien délimitée par les creux et bien accrochée par la laque. On ne court pas le risque des particules de couche restées dans les régions non imprimantes. Les parties imprimantes présentent un creux maximum de 5 à 7 millièmes : ce creux protège le fond des tailles, donc l'image, contre l'usure par frottement des rouleaux.