English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
bulldog clip [correct]
DEF: A clip for holding papers together, consisting of two T-shaped metal clamps held in place by a cylindrical spring.
OBS: Bulldog®: trademark of Setten IXL Limited. However, the name in "bulldog clip" is not followed by the registered trademark symbol.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
pince à dessin [correct, feminine noun]; pince bulldog [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Pince cylindrique munie de petites poignées en forme de T qui permet de retenir des feuilles.