English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
leg of closing ring [correct]; closing ring leg [proposal]
OBS: See fig. 28, detail of closure of metal drums, in UNP-1, p. 55.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
bord de collier de fermeture [masculine noun]