English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging); Barrel and Cask Making)
bung [correct, noun]; cellar plug [see observation, regional]; screw bung [see observation]
DEF: a cork or other stopper of the orifice in the side or end of a cask ....
DEF: An externally threaded piece of material to fit a screwed flange.
CONT: since drought beer is sold immediately, it is placed in sterilized kegs, closed with a bung banged home by hand with a hammer.
OBS: "cellar plug": Term used in California according to source LEVIG, and limited to the winemaking industry.
OBS: Part of an assembly of screw bung closure for metal or plastic drum, sometimes called "screw bung". See figs. 15 and 16 in UNP-1, 1973, p. 45.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.); Tonnellerie)
bonde [correct, feminine noun]; bondon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce filetée extérieurement qui se visse dans un goulot.
DEF: Tampon de bois, court et cylindrique, qui sert à boucher le trou de remplissage du tonneau.
CONT: Le fût rempli de bière sous pression est obturé par une bonde spéciale.