English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
hoop drainage [correct]
CONT: For hoop drainage, a mass of curd is put into cloth-lined cylindrical metal hoops. The whey separates from the curd by draining through the cloth.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
égouttage en moule [correct, masculine noun]