English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
scaife [correct]; wheel; cutting wheel; polishing scaife; polishing disc; polishing wheel; diamond lap; lap [avoid, see observation, noun]
DEF: A round, cast-iron disc charged with diamond powder used to polish a diamond.
CONT: The same scaife is used for all of the steps of faceting and polishing. The coarsest abrasives are placed in the center and the abrasives become finer as they reach the outside edge. Brillianteering and polishing take place farther out on the scaife than blocking and cross-working.
OBS: lap : The rotary metal or wooden disc(sometimes surfaced with cloth or leather) used by lapidaries for polishing gemstones. For diamond polishing the lap is made of cast iron and is called a scaife or a mill.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
meule [correct, feminine noun]; plateau de polissage [masculine noun]; disque de polissage [masculine noun]; plateau [masculine noun]; meule de diamantaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Plateau en fonte enduit de poudre de diamant servant à la taille et au polissage.
CONT: Une meule de diamantaire comporte une zone de taille, où la surface du diamant est en quelque sorte rabotée par arrachage de matière, et une zone de polissage, où la facette formée est polie par abrasion des irrégularités de l'usure précédente (à l'aide de poudre d'une granulation plus fine).
CONT: Pour tailler les facettes, on fixe le diamant dans un dop [qui] est posé sur la meule de fonte poreuse garnie de poudre de diamant. Cette meule horizontale tourne à grande vitesse. Le diamantaire appuie sur son dop pour user un peu le diamant, puis, d'un geste vif, il relève le dop et contrôle à la loupe que le début de facette se forme bien [...]
OBS: Disque [...] tournant généralement horizontalement.