English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Arc Welding)
lightly coated electrode [correct, standardized, officially approved]; light coated electrode [correct]
DEF: A filler metal electrode consisting of a metal wire with a light coating applied subsequent to the drawing operation, primarily for stabilizing the arc. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
CONT: Light coated electrodes have a definite composition. A light coating has been applied on the surface by washing, dipping, brushing, spraying, tumbling, or wiping to improve the stability and characteristics of the arc stream. They are listed under the E45 series in the electrode identification system.
OBS: The coating generally serves the following functions : a) It dissolves or reduces impurities such as oxides, sulfur, and phosphorus; b) It changes the surface tension of the molten metal so that the globules of metal leaving the end of the electrode are smaller and more frequent, making the flow of molten metal more uniform; c) It increases the arc stability by introducing materials readily ionized(i. e., changed into small particles with an electric charge) into the arc stream.
OBS: lightly coated electrode: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: lightly coated electrode: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Soudage à l'arc)
électrode à enrobage mince [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Électrode enrobée dont le diamètre extérieur est inférieur à 140 % du diamètre nominal de l'âme. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: électrode à enrobage mince : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).
OBS: électrode à enrobage mince : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).