English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
composite coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A coating consisting of a metal containing codeposited metallic or non-metallic particles.
OBS: This term shall not be used for multilayer deposit.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
dépôt composite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Revêtement contenant des particules, métalliques ou non, codéposées.
OBS: Ce terme ne doit pas être utilisé pour dépôt multicouche.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.