English (Plating of Metals)
hot-dip coating [correct]
DEF: A metallic coating obtained by dipping the substrate into a molten metal.
French (Placage des métaux)
placage au trempé [correct, masculine noun]; placage par immersion à chaud [masculine noun]; placage par immersion [masculine noun]; placage au bain [masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit ici du résultat. Pour l'action la graphie devient « plaquage ».