English (Metal-Coating)
metal coating [correct, standardized]; metallic coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A thin film of metal bonded to a base material in order to add specific surface properties, such as corrosion or oxidation resistance, color, wear resistance, or optical characteristics.
DEF: General term denoting all metallic coatings obtained by any method.
OBS: metal coating; metallic coating : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallisation)
revêtement métallique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; couche de métal [correct, feminine noun]; revêtement métallisé [masculine noun]; enduit métallique [masculine noun]
DEF: Terme général désignant toute couche métallique obtenue par un procédé quelconque.
CONT: Métallisation. Procédé de revêtement et de protection de diverses surfaces [...] par application d'une fine couche de métal ou d'alliage de métaux. Les techniques utilisées sont diverses [...]
OBS: revêtement métallique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.