English (Electrometallurgy)
conversion coating [correct]
DEF: Coating produced by the reaction of a metal or of its corrosion products with components of a selected environment.
French (Électrométallurgie)
couche de conversion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Revêtement protecteur obtenu par la réaction entre un métal ou ses produits de corrosion et un environnement choisi.