English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
porcelain enamel [correct]; vitreous enamel [correct]
DEF: A vitreous or glossy inorganic coating bonded to metal by heating to the fusion temperature; it provides a finish that has excellent hardness and color retention and a high resistance to rust, stains, acids
OBS: ... used as a finish on metal, such as the opaque white coating on cast-iron tubs, sheet-metal stoves, and similar fixtures, or the variously colored coatings on curtain wall spandrel panels.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Porcelaines)
émail vitreux [correct, masculine noun]; émail vitrifié [feminine noun]
CONT: Cuve : toutes matières [...] en émail vitrifié et [...] en acier inox Elginox (Flandria).
OBS: Après cuisson, l'émail forme un vernis vitreux très dur et inaltérable.