English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Chemistry)
coil coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A coating process whereby the coating material is applied continuously to a coil of metal which can be rewound after the film has been dried. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: coil coating: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Chimie)
enduction de bandes en continu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; enduction en continu de bandes [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d'application dans lequel le produit de peinture est appliqué en continu sur des bandes métalliques, lesquelles peuvent être réenroulées après séchage du revêtement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: enduction en continu de bandes : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: enduction de bandes en continu : terme normalisé par l'ISO.