English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
sacrificial coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A metallic coating less noble than the basis metal.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
revêtement sacrificiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Revêtement métallique moins noble que le métal de base.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.