English (Types of Paper)
gravure coated paper [correct, standardized]
OBS: gravure coating : A roll coating method in which the applicator roll is supplied with coating material by... a metal roll engraved with small closely spaced cells or depressions.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier couché par gravure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier couché par un rouleau applicateur alimenté en couche par un rouleau métallique gravé de petites alvéoles ou de dépressions très rapprochées sur toute sa surface.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.