English (Surface Coating (Metals))
hard metal facing [correct]; hard facing [correct]
DEF: A method of increasing the wear resistance of a metal by the deposition of a hard protective coating.
OBS: Alloys such as Stellite or a metallic carbide are most often used for the coating.
French (Recouvrement des métaux)
rechargement anti-usure [masculine noun]; rechargement dur [masculine noun]; rechargement [masculine noun]; revêtement dur [masculine noun]; apport d'alliage dur [masculine noun]