English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Black Products (Petroleum); Surface Treatment of Metals)
preservative oil [correct, standardized]; protective oil
DEF: Oil used for temporarily coating metal parts in order to protect them against corrosion. It usually contains additives. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: preservative oil: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Produits noirs (Pétrole); Traitements de surface des métaux)
huile de protection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Huile utilisée pour enduire temporairement des pièces métalliques, en vue de les protéger contre la corrosion. Elle contient généralement des additifs. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: huile de protection : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Productos negros (Petróleo); Tratamiento de superficie de los metales)
aceite de protección [masculine noun]