English (Packaging)
plastic dip [standardized]
DEF: A method of coating packages, objects or products in resins or plastic melts to enclose them completely and form a solid cover after hardening of the adhered material. Frequently used to protect metal parts against corrosion.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Emballages)
trempé plastique [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à plonger des colis, des objets ou des produits dans de la résine ou une matière plastique liquéfie afin de les enduire entièrement d'une couche résistante après durcissement de la matière adhérente. Souvent utilisé pour protéger les pièces métalliques contre la corrosion.