English (Electrometallurgy)
chemical plating [correct, standardized]
DEF: Deposition of a metal coating by chemical, non-electrolytic methods.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie)
dépôt chimique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déposition chimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dépôt d'un revêtement métallique par des méthodes chimiques, non électrolytiques.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.