English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
conversion treatment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Chemical or electrochemical process of producing a coating(conversion coating) consisting of a compound of the surface metal. Conversion coatings frequently used are, for example, chromate films on zinc and cadmium, or oxide and phosphate coatings on steel.
OBS: Anodizing of aluminium and magnesium, while satisfying this definition, is not normally called a conversion treatment.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
traitement de conversion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé chimique ou électrochimique de formation d'une couche superficielle (couche de conversion) comprenant un composé du métal de la surface. Des couches de conversion utilisées fréquemment sont, par exemple, les films de chromate sur zinc et cadmium ou les couches d'oxyde et de phosphate sur acier.
OBS: L'anodisation de l'aluminium et du magnésium, bien que répondant à cette définition, n'est pas normalement appelée «traitement de conversion».
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.