English (Archaeology)
lost wax process; cire perdue casting
OBS: it consists of making a wax model coating it with a refractory, as clay, to form a mold, that is heated until the wax melts, and then pouring metal into the space left vacant.
French (Archéologie)
fonte à cire perdue