English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
counter etch [correct]; counteretch [correct]
DEF: Prior coating operation, to clean the offset metal plate of dirt and oxides with a weak acid soluiton without damaging the grain.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
décaper [correct]
CONT: Avant de recevoir la couche sensible, la plaque a été décapée par brossage avec une solution diluée d'acide, pour débarrasser sa surface des traces d'oxyde et de graisse.