English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
cast coating [correct]
OBS: A paper coating obtained by drying the coating slip in contact with a highly polished metal surface, either in the form of a continuous belt or on a cylinder. Cast coating may be carried out as a machine coating or separate coating operation.
French (Fabrication du papier)
couchage au glacis [correct, masculine noun]; couchage super-brillant [correct, masculine noun]; couchage sur tambour chromé [masculine noun]
CONT: Une technique particulière, le couchage sur tambour chromé, permet de produire des papiers extrêmement lisses et brillants. Le papier humide et recouvert de couche passe sur un cylindre de grand diamètre, parfaitement poli, chauffé à la vapeur (cylindre Yankee ou cylindre frictionneur) pendant la phase de séchage [...]