English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
square rim [correct]
DEF: The perfect right angle at the point where the flat of the rim (noun) meets the edge (noun), a requirement on modern proof coins.
OBS: The square rim is a result of the heavy pressure of the coining press in striking proof coins. The pressure forces the metal to flow out to the rims, to the limiting confines of the collar die. The rims thus have a more finished, square look, as opposed to the more rounded rims of a business strike.
OBS: See related terms: rim (noun), edge (noun), wire edge [USA].
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
arête carrée [correct, feminine noun]; bordure carrée [correct, feminine noun]; bord carré [correct, masculine noun]; tranche carrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Angle droit parfait au point de rencontre entre le plat du cordon et la tranche d'une pièce de monnaie, une caractéristique des pièces de qualité épreuve numismatique actuelles.