English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
swivel nut [correct]
CONT: Servicing Main Gear Shock Strut. Remove cover from air service valve. Utilize correct tools and hex nut sizes for both the swivel nut and air service valve.
OBS: nut : A metal collar, screwed internally for the reception of a bolt.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
écrou tournant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: écrou : Collet métallique fileté intérieurement pour recevoir une vis de boulon.
OBS: écrou tournant : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.