English (Chemistry)
complexing power for metal ions [correct, standardized]
DEF: The effectiveness of certain molecules to transform a metal ion into a new complex ion in which the metal ion loses its ionic identity. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: complexing power for metal ions: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
pouvoir complexant des ions métalliques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Degré d'aptitude de certaines molécules de transformer un ion métallique en un nouvel ion complexe où l'ion métallique perd son identité ionique. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: pouvoir complexant des ions métalliques : terme normalisé par l'ISO.