English (Chemistry)
metallofluorescent indicator [correct]
DEF: A special type of metallochromic indicator which is itself a complexing agent, and which, whilst undergoing suitable irradiation, exhibits a change in its fluorescence emission when it reacts with metal ions or has them removed from its complex with them at or near the equivalence-point of a complexometric or precipitation titration.
French (Chimie)
indicateur par métallofluorescence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] type spécial d'indicateur métallochrome qui est lui-même un agent de complexation et qui, soumis à une irradiation convenable, présente des changements de fluorescence lorsqu'il réagit avec un ion métallique ou lorsqu'il le déplace d'un autre complexe aux alentours du point d'équivalence d'un titrage complexométrique ou d'un titrage par précipitation.