English (Chemistry)
chelate [correct, standardized]; chelate compound
DEF: A metallic complex in which the activity of the metal ion is suppressed by chelation. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: A molecular entity in which there is chelation (and the corresponding chemical species) is called a chelate. The terms bidentate, terdentate ... multidentate are used to indicate the number of potential binding sites in the ligand, at least two of which must be used by the ligand in forming a chelate. For example, the bidentate ethylenediamine form a chelate with Cui in which both nitrogen atoms of ethylenediamine are bonded to copper. (The use of the term is often restricted to metallic central atoms.)
OBS: chelate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
chélate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; molécule chélatée [feminine noun]
DEF: Complexe métallique où l'activité de l'ion métal est dissimulée par chélation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: Une entité moléculaire comportant une chélation, ainsi que l'espèce chimique correspondante, est appelée chélate. Les expressions bicoordinante, tricoordinante et multicoordinante sont utilisées pour indiquer le nombre de sites liants potentiels du coordinat dont au moins deux doivent être utilisés pour former un chélate. Par exemple, l'éthylènediamine bicoordinante forme avec le CuI un chélate dans lequel deux atomes d'azote de l'éthylènediamine sont liés au cuivre. On limite souvent l'utilisation de cette expression aux cas où l'atome central est un atome métallique.
OBS: chélate : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
quelato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de compuesto de coordinación en el cual un átomo central, generalmente un metal, se une por enlaces covalentes a uno o más átomos distintos de una o más moléculas distintas o iones, formándose anillos heterocíclicos con el átomo central como parte de cada anillo.