English (Chemistry)
metallochromic indicator [correct]
DEF: An indicator which is itself a complexing agent and which exhibits a colour change when it reacts with metal ions or has them removed from its complex with them at or near the equivalence-point of a complexometric or precipitation titration.
French (Chimie)
indicateur métallochrome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] indicateur qui est lui-même un agent de complexation et qui présente un changement de couleur quand il réagit avec un ion métallique ou quand il le déplace de son complexe au voisinage du point d'équivalence lors d'un titrage complexométrique ou d'un titrage par précipitation.