English (Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
selective separation [correct]
CONT: ... selective separation of metals is possible by immersing the metal to be isolated in a complex solution which remains selectively fixed on the exchanger, whilst the other metallic cations are not retained.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
séparation sélective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les séparations sélectives de métaux sont possibles en engageant le métal à isoler dans une solution complexe qui reste fixée sélectivement sur l'échangeur, alors que les autres cations métalliques ne sont pas retenus.