English (Chemistry)
chelate of a metal ion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A metallic complex in which the activity of the metal ion is suppressed by chelation.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
chélate d'ions métalliques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Complexe métallique où l'activité de l'ion métal est dissimulée par chélation.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.