English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Materials Engineering; Bioengineering)
metal foam [correct]; foam metal [correct]; metallic foam [correct]
DEF: A metal cellular structure with a large volume fraction of gas-filled pores.
CONT: Metal foams are a relatively new class of materials. They are defined as metal cellular structures with a large volume fraction of gas-filled pores. With respect to the pores, metal foams are divided into open-cell metal foams, consisting of a three dimensional network of stochastically distributed pores and closed-cell foams with sealed pores.
OBS: ... the fields of applications for metal foams range from aerospace, automotive, mechanical engineering and lightweight construction.
OBS: The unique open-cell structure of NRC-IMI [National Research Council Canada Industrial Materials Institute]’s metallic foams makes them attractive for the fabrication of biomedical implants. The foams are characterized by structures and properties matching those of bones.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Génie des matériaux; Technique biologique)
mousse métallique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Métal à phase immiscible gazeuse.
OBS: L'institut [...] a récemment développé un procédé de fabrication de mousses métalliques. La structure ouverte de ce type de matériau est particulièrement adaptée pour la fabrication d'implants ou de systèmes d'ancrage poreux en orthopédie et dentisterie.