English (Modern Construction Methods; Structural Framework; Architecture)
skeleton-frame construction [correct]; skeleton construction [correct]; beam and column construction [correct]
DEF: A type of construction in which all external and internal loads and stresses are transmitted to the foundation by a rigidly connected frame-work of metal or reinforced concrete.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Charpentes; Architecture)
construction en ossature métallique [correct, feminine noun]; construction en ossature [correct, feminine noun]; construction à ossature métallique [correct, feminine noun]; construction à ossature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Construction où toutes les charges et les contraintes internes et externes sont transmises à la fondation par une charpente rigide de métal ou de béton armé.