English (Building Elements; Structural Framework; Metal Columns and Foundations; Applications of Concrete)
combination column [correct]
DEF: A column in which a structural steel member, designed to carry part of the load, is encased in concrete of such quality and in such manner that the combination of steel and concrete will carry the total load.
CONT: A structural steel column encased in concrete at least 2½ inches thick over all the metal and reinforced with welded wire fabric is called a combination column. Composite and combination columns are often used in construction of large buildings.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Charpentes; Poteaux et fondations métalliques; Utilisation du béton)
poteau combiné [masculine noun]