English (Museums and Heritage (General))
hurricane lamp [correct]; hurricane lantern [correct]; tornado lantern [correct]
DEF: A candlestick or oil lantern protected against drafts or winds by a glass chimney.
DEF: An oil lantern having a glass chimney with a perforated metal lid that permits the egress of air but protects the flame from high winds and used usually on shipboard and to mark outdoor construction projects.
French (Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités))
lampe-tempête [correct, feminine noun]; lanterne-tempête [correct, feminine noun]; photophore [correct, masculine noun]; fanal [masculine noun]
DEF: Fanal à pétrole dont la flamme est parfaitement protégée des intempéries.
DEF: Appareil d'éclairage extérieur composé d'une tulipe de verre abritant une bougie.
CONT: Le photophore en cuivre, monté sur pied avec verre, protège-flamme en verre vert et petite mouchette de cuivre.