English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding)
splitboard [correct]
CONT: ... a splitboard has a similar shape and construction as a normal snowboard. The only real difference is that the splitboard "splits" apart to form skis for the ascent. Each ski has metal edges on the inside for additional control when in touring mode, particularly when traversing up the mountain.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges)
planche à neige divisible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La planche à neige divisible a été conçue pour se séparer en deux afin de permettre l’ascension en montagne. Le talon n’est pas fixé à la fixation lors de la montée. Prêt pour la descente, les peaux d’ascension sont retirées, les deux sections sont assemblées à nouveau, les fixations sont ajustées, comme en planche à neige.