English (Packaging Techniques)
safety crate [correct]; outer crate [correct]
DEF: A wooden or metal receptacle of open construction(or framework) i. e. without complete sides.
OBS: See fig. 89 c) in UNP-1, 1973, p. 97.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
enveloppe extérieure de sécurité [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir fig. 89 in UNP-1F, 1973, p. 97.