English (Air Pollution)
protective surface oxide [correct]
CONT: Many metallic construction materials are adversely affected by acid deposition through increased dissolution of protective surface oxides, or of the metal itself.
French (Pollution de l'air)
oxyde superficiel protecteur [masculine noun]