English (Genetics)
enzymatic inverse PCR [correct]; EIPCR [correct]
DEF: A restriction-site independent, single-fragment method for high-efficiency, site-directed mutagenesis.
CONT: Enzymatic inverse PCR mutagenesis was developed as a sample and reliable method for the construction of large libraries of site-directed mutants. Enzymatic inverse PCR library mutagenesis uses a single PCR fragment and is restriction-site independent. The usefulness of the technique was demonstrated by the design of a ling. The FV fragment of an antibody specific for a metal chelate was expressed in active form in the penplasma of E. coli.
French (Génétique)
EIPCR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Inverse PCR pour laquelle des sites de restriction de classe IIS sont introduits dans les deux amorces. Après PCR, les extrémités du vecteur linéarisé produits sont clivés par l'enzyme de classe IIS. Après ligation, le vecteur recircularisé est transformé.