English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
solid metal mask [correct]
DEF: A thin sheet of metal with an etched pattern used in contact printing of film circuits.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
masque en métal massif [proposal, masculine noun]