English (Lubrication Technology; Physics of Solids)
coefficient of static friction [correct]; coefficient of friction at rest [correct]; coefficient of limiting friction [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the maximum possible frictional force, paralled to the surface of contact, which acts to prevent two bodies in contact, and at rest with respect to each other, from sliding or rolling over each other, to the force, normal to the surface of contact, with which the bodies press against each other.
CONT: The coefficient of kinetic friction for smooth metal surfaces... ranges from 0. 15 to 0. 5 and is slightly less usually than the coefficient of static or limiting friction. These coefficients are independent of the area of the surfaces in contact.
French (Tribologie; Physique des solides)
coefficient de frottement statique [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient statique de frottement de glissement [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de frottement au repos [masculine noun]; coefficient d'adhérence [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un corps placé au contact d'une surface rugueuse et soumis à une force F peut être en équilibre pourvu que les composantes tangentielle Ft et normale Fn de la force F vérifient la condition [...] où f0, appelé coefficient de frottement statique, dépend des surfaces en contact. Par exemple, f0 vaut 0,75 dans le cas du contact entre pierres calcaires [...]
CONT: [...] [le coefficient de frottement] est indépendant de l'étendue de la surface de contact [...]; il ne dépend pratiquement pas de la vitesse, sauf au démarrage, où il est augmenté d'environ 30 % (il s'agit, alors, du coefficient d'adhérence).