English (Plastics Manufacturing)
overlay mat [correct, standardized]; veil [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A tissue of staple fibres lightly bonded with a medium which ensures good draping and wetting out in contact resins. It is particularly valuable in masking the "veining" of strands on the surface of matched metal die mouldings.
OBS: overly mat; veil: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
mat «overlay» [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: mat «overlay» : terme sans équivalent en français.