English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Anti-pollution Measures)
acoustical plaster [correct]; acoustic plaster [correct]
DEF: Plaster having good acoustic absorbing properties; it contains metal which upon contact with water, evolves gas to aerate the mass.
CONT: Acoustic plaster and similar materials are of a porous nature specially manufactured to have a large absorbing power, and used for the acoustic correction of an existing hall or in the design for a new one.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Mesures antipollution)
plâtre acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Types de matériaux absorbants. On distingue : les matériaux poreux (étoffes, tapis, feutres, laine de verre, panneaux de fibres végétales ou minérales, plâtres acoustiques).