English (Packaging in Plastic; Plastics Manufacturing)
slip agent [correct]; slip additive [correct]
DEF: An additive, such as polyethylene, cellulose acetate butyrate, poly(vinyl acetate), polyurethane, polycaprolactone, and poly(methyl methacrylate), incorporated during the fabrication of (mainly) polyester films to assure a smooth surface.
CONT: Internal slip agents ... are added to give the film its final slip characteristics for the particular end use.
OBS: The frictional properties of a film are important when the film comes into contact with metal surfaces such as "ploughs", formers, guides, etc., which are used to preform tubes or to fold the wrapping material round the product. High slip(low coefficient of friction) is desirable in these situations.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Plasturgie)
agent glissant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Additif, tel que le polyéthylène ou le polyuréthane, que l'on incorpore aux films plastiques en cours de fabrication, principalement ceux en polyester et polyuréthane, afin, entre autres, de faciliter leur passage sur machine.