English (Packaging in Plastic; Plastics Manufacturing)
slip [correct, noun]
DEF: During its production, the property for a plastic film(mainly polyester and polypropylene) of having a relatively low coefficient of friction when in contact with metal surfaces.
OBS: The frictional properties of a film are important when the film comes into contact with metal surfaces such as "ploughs", formers, guides, etc., which are used to preform tubes or to fold the material round the product.
OBS: Obtained with the addition of chemical additives.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Plasturgie)
glissant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coefficient de friction relativement bas que possède un film plastique, ce qui lui permet de glisser plus facilement sur les pièces de machinerie métalliques lorsqu'il est transformé.
OBS: Cette propriété s'obtient grâce à l'incorporation d'agents glissants, tels que le polyéthylène et le polyuréthane, durant la fabrication du film.