English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
half cell [correct]; half element [correct]
DEF: An electrode of an electrolytic cell and the electrolyte with which it is in contact.
CONT: When, for instance, a copper electrode is in contact with even a dilute solution of copper sulphate, the metal becomes positively charged with respect to the solution and the copper and its sulphate solution constitute a half cell.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
demi-élément [masculine noun]