English (Paperboard; Types of Paper)
cast coated [correct, standardized]
DEF: Paper or board coated in which the coated surface is dried in contact with a highly polished metal surface, either in the form of a cylinder or a continuous belt.
OBS: The term "cast coated" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Carton; Sortes de papier)
couché à haut brillant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier ou carton traité par tout procédé de couchage et dont la surface couchée est séchée au contact d'une surface métallique fortement polie (cylindre ou bande continue).
OBS: Le terme "couché à haut brillant" à été normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.