English (Conductors and Resistors; Traction (Rail))
transition resistance [correct]
OBS: When two electrical conductors are connected, an electrical resistance forms at the transition point between the two conductors. This resistance depends on the contact size and state of the surface. Since surfaces are never flat in microscopic measure, contact only takes place at the highest point. If one considers that the contact point is made by conductor metal on conductor metal, it is valid, as for all resistance, that the value is determined by specific resistance, the surface through which the current rate flows and the height of the "contact peaks. "The greater the amount of contact point surfaces there are, the lower the resulting resistance and consequently the greater is the capacity which the contact points can transmit. The conductors must be firmly pressed together so that the distance, the height of the "contact peaks" is as small as possible and the contact area as large as possible.
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Traction (Chemins de fer))
résistance de passage [correct, feminine noun]