English (Resistance Welding)
contact surface
CONT: As the electrical resistance of the contact surface is much greater than that of the solid metal, most of the heat is generated at the joint surface where it is desired.
French (Soudage par résistance)
surface de contact [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le soudage par résistance, le chauffage est produit par le courant électrique traversant la surface de contact des pièces, serrées l'une contre l'autre.