English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Security; Electrical Engineering)
mechanical contact switch [correct]
CONT: Mechanical contact switches are vulnerable to compromise, especially if there is a crack between the door frame that will allow an intruder to slide a thin piece of plastic or metal through the crack and hold the switch closed while opening the door.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité; Électrotechnique)
contacteur mécanique [correct, masculine noun]