English (Deterioration of Metals)
sweet corrosion [correct]
DEF: The deterioration of metal caused by its being in contact with carbon dioxide and acids.
OBS: Compare with "sour corrosion."
French (Altération des métaux)
corrosion douce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corrosion provoquée par le gaz carbonique sans la présence d'hydrogène sulfuré.