English (Foundry Practice)
levitation melting [correct]
DEF: An induction melting process in which the metal being melted is suspended by the electromagnetic field and is not in contact with a container.
French (Fonderie)
fusion fluidifiée [feminine noun]; fusion en lit fluidifié [feminine noun]