English (Plastics Manufacturing)
strainer [correct]
CONT: The mill then feeds the strainer, a variable speed, short L/D extruder. The molten material is cleaned by passing it through a wire mesh screen pack. To ensure that all metallic contamination has been removed, the plastic is conveyed through a metal detection unit... before entering the calender.
French (Plasturgie)
extrudeuse filtreuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extrudeuse renfermant un ou plusieurs tamis, au travers du ou desquels un caoutchouc ou un mélange est forcé, afin d'éliminer les corps étrangers solides.