English (Environment)
aquatic biota [correct]
CONT: A change in surface water pH affects most chemical reactions in the aquatic system and results in many changes of importance to the aquatic biota(e. g., changes in metal speciation and dissolved oxygen content).
French (Environnement)
biote aquatique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medio ambiente)
biota acuática [feminine noun]