English (Heat Treatment of Metals; Surface Treatment of Metals; Steel)
gas carburizing [correct]
DEF: Surface hardening by heating a metal in gas of high carbon content in order to introduce carbon into the surface layers.
DEF: The introduction of carbon into the surface layers of mild steel by heating in a reducing atmosphere of gas high in carbon, usually hydrocarbons or hydrocarbons and carbon monoxide.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux; Traitements de surface des métaux; Acier)
cémentation gazeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de cémentation dans lequel les pièces sont chauffées dans un mélange gazeux contenant habituellement de l'oxyde de carbone et des hydrocarbures.