English (Planets; Astronomy)
pallasite [correct]; pallas iron [correct]
DEF: A stony-iron meteorite composed essentially of large single glassy crystals of olivine embedded in a network of nickel-iron. [It is] believed to have been formed at the interface of the stony mantle and metal core of a layered planetoid.
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
pallasite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Météorites pierreuses ferrifères [ayant] environ 50% de métal et 50% de silicate (...)
CONT: Les pallasites, formées de monocristaux d'olivine [englobent] un alliage de ferro-nickel (...)