English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
core surveillance instrumentation [correct]
CONT: Reactor control and core surveillance instrumentation are important to the safety and economics of LMFBR [liquid metal fast breeder reactor] design and operation.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
instrumentation de surveillance du cœur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] l’instrumentation de surveillance du cœur (couples thermoélectriques et systèmes de détection des ruptures de gaines) […]