English (Racquet Sports)
band [correct, noun]
OBS: Not to be confused with "centre strap".
CONT: There shall be a band covering the cord or metal cable and the top of the net of not less than 5 cm. nor more than 6, 3 cm in depth on each side and completely white in colour. There shall be no advertisement on the net, strap, band or singles sticks.
French (Sports de raquette)
bande [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une bande blanche recouvre la corde ou le câble métallique et sa largeur, de chaque côté, varie entre 5 cm et 6,3 cm.