English (Packaging in Metal)
coating [correct]
DEF: In the fabrication of cans, a layer or covering of a substance which has been deposited while in fluid form on the metal, and hardened.
OBS: The coatings are called enamels in the United States, and lacquers in the United Kingdom.
French (Emballages en métal)
revêtement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vernis que l'on applique sous forme liquide sur la paroi intérieure des boîtes de métal, et qui durcit en séchant.