English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
strike [correct, noun]; strike bath [correct]
DEF: A plating solution of high covering power and low efficiency designed to electroplate a thin, adherent film of metal.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
bain d'amorçage [correct, masculine noun]; solution d'amorçage [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
baño primario [correct, masculine noun]