English (Physics of Solids)
creep of metals [correct]; creep [correct, noun]
CONT: The term creep of metals is applied to the phenomenon in which, at temperatures beyond a certain limit, the metal subjected to a load slowly undergoes deformation with time.
French (Physique des solides)
fluage des métaux [correct, masculine noun]; fluage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déformation des métaux causée par l'échauffement.
CONT: Le fluage des métaux n'est normalement provoqué que par des températures élevées [...]
OBS: fluage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comitée de terminologie française du Conseil de tactique et de doctrine de l'Armée de terre.