English (Hand Tools; Construction Tools)
rubber mallet [correct, officially approved]; rubber hammer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A tool, hard enough to deliver a high-impact blow but that will not damage delicate surfaces, that consists of a heavy piece made of rubber at the end of a handle.
CONT: A rubber mallet is sometimes used to strike the lugs to tighten or loosen intake hose couplings.
CONT: The rubber mallet gently bumps sheet metal without damaging the painted finish. Its most frequent use is with the suction cup on soft "cave in" type dents.
OBS: rubber mallet; rubber hammer: designations officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Outils (Construction))
maillet en caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Outil, assez résistant pour donner un coup à impact élevé sans endommager une surface délicate, composé d'une pièce lourde en caoutchouc situé au sommet d'un manche.
CONT: Un maillet en caoutchouc est parfois utilisé pour frapper les oreilles des raccords des tuyaux semi-rigides pour les serrer ou les desserrer.
OBS: maillet en caoutchouc : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).