English (Scientific Instruments; Telecommunications; Analytical Chemistry)
electrolytic detector [correct]
DEF: An early radio detector in which signal rectification occurred between the point of a fine wire and the surface of a dilute acid held in a small metal cup.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télécommunications; Chimie analytique)
détecteur électrolytique [correct, masculine noun]