English (Painting (Arts); Art Supplies)
dipper
DEF: A small metal cup clipped onto a painter's palette for holding diluent or medium.
CONT: Dippers [are] small containers, usually metal, for holding liquid solvents, turpentine, and linseed oil. The classic model consists of two small metal vessels... There are also individual dippers with just one container. (The Big Book of Oil Painting, 1990, p. 188).
French (Peinture (Arts); Matériel d'artistes)
pincelier [masculine noun]
DEF: Petit récipient à deux godets dont l'un contient l'huile pour mêler les couleurs, et l'autre l'essence pour nettoyer les pinceaux.
CONT: [Le] pincelier [est un] récipient métallique, souvent en fer blanc (...) [,qui] sert au nettoyage des pinceaux et de brosses.