English (Dentistry; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
drill [correct]
CONT: The drill is available in two forms : the high speed or turbine which can spin at up to 300, 000 rpm and uses water as a coolant. This uses diamond coated burs to cut hard substance like enamel or the metal of old crowns.
French (Dentisterie; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
foret [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument rotatif et abrasif utilisé pour percer une dent, un alliage ou tout autre matériau.
Spanish (Odontología; Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
fresa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento de acero de diversas formas y tamaños muy empleado en operatoria dental.