English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Applied Arts; Art History and Theory)
champlevé enamel work [correct]; champlevé enamel [correct]; champlevé [correct]; dug-out enamel; deepened enamel; hollowed-out enamel
DEF: An article of enamel work produced by a technique of enamelling in which the enamels are placed in recesses cut or stamped out of the metal.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Arts appliqués; Histoire et théorie de l'art)
émail champlevé [correct, masculine noun]; émail en taille d'épargne [correct, masculine noun]; champlevé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Objet] obtenu en creusant au burin, dans une plaque assez épaisse (de cuivre généralement), des cavités où est logée la pâte d'émail.