English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
cutting line [correct]; slitting line [correct]
CONT: Steel coil slitting line. This line is designed and lined to enable to slit continuously cold and hot rolled steel and galvanized steel in coil, width into prescribed strips and then re-wind them in coils again.
OBS: slitting : Cutting or shearing along single lines to cut strips from a metal sheet or to cut along lines of a given length or contour in a sheet or workpiece.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
ligne de refendage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine composée d'un dérouleur, d'une refendeuse et d'un enrouleur.