English (Intaglio Printing)
line engraving [correct]
DEF: An intaglio printing process for reproducing drawings in which a design is transferred on to a metal plate(usually a copper plate). The lines of the design are cut with a graver; no acid is used.
French (Impression en creux (héliogravure))
gravure au trait [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gravure au burin de lignes ou de combinaisons de lignes sur une plaque d'acier, de cuivre ou de zinc.