English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
curved knife [correct]
DEF: ... a curved blade set in a piece of birch which is covered with leather thongs.
CONT: The ax and the curved knife are metal tools especially well adapted to woodworking. They are used to fell trees, cut or carve bark, make canoes, snowshoes and household items.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
couteau croche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] lame de métal courbée, enferrée dans un morceau de bouleau lui-même entouré de «babiche».
CONT: La hache et le couteau croche étaient des outils métalliques particulièrement bien adaptés au travail du bois. Ils servaient à abattre les arbres, à découper l'écorce, à fabriquer les canots, les raquettes et les ustensiles ménagers.