English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
engraving [correct]
OBS: The process of engraving bank notes has changed remarkably little over the centuries. The engraver uses simple tools to cut the design into a soft, polished metal slab, which becomes a die when completed. Each element of the engraved portion of a bank note is first engraved on a separate plate. To make the die, a technician uses steel rollers to transfer the separately produced elements onto a single plate.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
gravure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Depuis des siècles qu'elle existe, la gravure de billets de banque a très peu changé. Des outils simples permettent au graveur d'inciser le dessin dans une plaque d'acier polie qui, une fois gravée, devient une matrice. Chaque élément des parties gravées du billet de banque est d'abord gravé sur une plaque distincte. Pour fabriquer la matrice, le technicien transfère sur une seule plaque, à l'aide de rouleaux d'acier, les éléments qui ont été gravés séparément.