English (Metal Forming)
lancing [correct]
DEF: A press operation in which a single-line cut is made in strip stock without producing a detached slug. Chiefly used to free metal for forming, or to cut partial contours for blanked parts, particularly in progressive dies.
French (Formage des métaux)
crevage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Découpage incomplet dans une pièce.