English (Metallurgy - General)
soft metal [correct]
CONT: When filing soft metal, start with a second cut file and finish with a smooth cut file.
French (Métallurgie générale)
métal mou [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour travailler un métal mou, commencez avec une lime demi-douce et terminez avec la lime douce.