English (Chemistry)
strontium [correct]
CONT: Strontium was discovered in 1790 and was isolated in 1808. Strontium is a soft, shiny metal. Like calcium and the other metals on the left-hand side of the periodic table, strontium is an active metal. It has a shiny, silver-gray appearance when it is first cut, but soon tarnishes with a duller, slightly yellow colour. The pure metal cannot be found in nature, but an abundant supply of compounds have been naturally formed by reactions between strontium, atmospheric gases and water. Its compounds comprise of 0. 025% of the earth's crust, putting it in the same category as carbon and sulfur.
OBS: strontium: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
French (Chimie)
strontium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le strontium a été découvert en 1790 par Adair Crawford à Strontian en Écosse. Il fut isolé par le chimiste Humphry Daux en 1808. [...] Il est de la famille des métaux alcalino-terreux, il est plus mou que le calcium. C'est un solide blanc argenté. [...] Il s'oxyde rapidement à l'air et réagit avec l'eau pour produire de l'hydroxyde de strontium et de l'hydrogène gazeux. [...] Le strontium est utilisé dans les fusées éclairantes, pour sa couleur rouge. On le retrouve dans les piles nucléaires, les aimants permanents et les peintures lumineuses.
OBS: strontium : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Química)
estroncio [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Elemento metálico de número atómico 38. Isótopos radiactivos Sr-89 y Sr-90. Metal blando, color amarillo pálido, soluble en alcohol y en los ácidos. Poco tóxico.