English (Hand Tools)
solid-joint diagonal-cutting pliers [correct]
DEF: (...) [It is] made with a diagonally cut head or face and a hard steel cutting edge to cut wire or other metal object close to the surface.
French (Outillage à main)
pinces coupantes diagonales [correct]
CONT: Pinces coupantes. La coupe des fils et des tiges de faible diamètre s'effectue avec des pinces coupantes. (...) les pinces coupantes diagonales (...) [ont] les tranchants (...) dans l'axe de l'outil.