English (Hand Tools; Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
straight flute reamer [correct, officially approved]; straight flute type reamer [correct]; solid-straight flute reamer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: There are two basic types of hand reamers and they are the spiral flute type and the straight flute type.
CONT: When using a straight flute reamer, a considerable amount of force is required to push the reamer into the pipe end so that the blades will cut the metal burr.
OBS: straight flute reamer; solid-straight flute reamer: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
alésoir à cannelures droites [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On retrouve deux modèles courants d'alésoirs à main : l'alésoir à cannelures hélicoïdales et l'alésoir à cannelures droites.
CONT: Avec un alésoir à cannelures droites, on doit pousser l'outil avec force dans le tuyau pour que les lames puissent couper l'ébarbure.
OBS: alésoir à cannelures droites : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).