English (Machinery; Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Anthropology)
diamond saw [correct]
DEF: A circular metal disk having diamonds or diamond dust inset in its cutting or peripheral edge. Employed to cut rocks and other brittle substances.
French (Machines; Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Anthropologie)
scie diamantée [feminine noun]; scie à lame diamantée [feminine noun]
CONT: Afin d'observer les caractéristiques internes d'un fossile, les paléontologistes devaient dans le passé utiliser une scie diamantée pour prélever une série de tranches dans l'échantillon (...)