English (Oxygen Cutting (Metals))
air carbon arc cutting [correct, standardized]; AAC [correct, standardized]; air carbon-arc cutting [correct]; air-arc cutting [correct]
DEF: An arc cutting process in which metals to be cut are melted by the heat of a carbon arc and the molten metal is removed by a blast of air. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
DEF: Thermal cutting using an arc for melting the metal and a stream of air to remove the molten metal to enable a cut to be made.
OBS: air carbon arc cutting; AAC: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: air carbon arc cutting; AAC: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Oxycoupage)
coupage à l'arc avec électrode de carbone et jet d'air [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé AAC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coupage air-arc au carbone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coupage à l'arc au carbone avec jet d'air [correct, masculine noun]; coupage arc-air [masculine noun]; coupage à l'arc avec électrode en carbone et jet d'air [masculine noun]
DEF: Cas particulier du coupage à l'arc, dans lequel on utilise une électrode de carbone et où l'évacuation des scories est assurée par un jet d'air.
OBS: Ce procédé est surtout utilisé pour effectuer des goujures.
OBS: coupage à l'arc avec électrode de carbone et jet d'air; procédé AAC; coupage air-arc au carbone : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.