English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Applied Arts; Art History and Theory)
champlevé [correct, noun]; champlevé enamelling [correct]
DEF: A technique of enamelling in which the enamels are placed in recesses cut or stamped out of the metal.
OBS: Depressions are etched or carved, then filled with transparent or opaque enamels and fired, leaving the metal partly exposed.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Arts appliqués; Histoire et théorie de l'art)
champlevage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le champlevage, en émaillerie, consiste à tracer un dessin sur la surface unie du métal, et, au moyen du burin, du ciselet et des échappes, à évider tout ce qui n'est pas le contour du dessin. Dans ces vides, on met de la poudre ou de la pâte d'émail, qui sont ensuite fondues à haute température.