English (Various Decorative Arts; Jewellery; Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
pierced work [correct]
DEF: Work in which a pattern is cut out of sheet metal.
OBS: ... small chisels may be used to gouge out the metal, the pattern may be stamped out mechanically with a stamping die ... or the pattern may be pierced out with a piercing saw.
French (Arts décoratifs divers; Joaillerie et bijouterie; Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
repercé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Travail obtenu par un découpage à la scie ou avec une pointe.