English (Roofs (Building Elements))
metal deck [correct, officially approved]; metal decking [officially approved]
DEF: A sheet metal roofing for flat roofs.
OBS: metal deck; metal decking : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
support métallique [masculine noun, officially approved]; plancher-terrasse métallique [masculine noun, officially approved]; plancher-support métallique [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: support métallique; plancher-terrasse métallique; plancher-support métallique : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).