English (Ship and Boat Parts; Outfitting of Ships)
chain plate [correct]; chainplate [correct]
DEF: A flat or round iron bar riveted to the upper portion of the upper-deck sheer strake in the wake of the various masts, and to which the shrouds and the backstays are connected.
CONT: The shrouds are fastened at the deck to long metal bands that extend down the sides of the boat either outside or inside the planking. These bands are known as the chain plates.
French (Parties des bateaux; Armement et gréement)
cadène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre de fer ronde ou plate rivetée aux carreaux du pont supérieur par le travers des mâts et sur laquelle sont attachés les haubans et les galhaubans.
CONT: Les cadènes [...] sont, soit : extérieures à la coque [...] soit intérieures à la coque [...]
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
cadena de obenque [correct, feminine noun]; cadenote [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: obenque: Cada uno de los cabos gruesos que sujetan la cabeza de un palo o de un mastelero a la mesa de guarnición o a la cofa correspondiente.